Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 63-7-310.
(A) A physician, nurse, dentist,
optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a
county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other
medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied
health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian
Science Practitioner or religious healer, school or college
administrator, coach, school teacher, counselor, principal,
assistant principal, school attendance officer, social or public
assistance worker, substance abuse treatment staff, or childcare
worker in a childcare center or foster care facility, foster
parent, police or law enforcement officer, firefighter, camp
counselor, scout leader, animal control officer, juvenile
justice worker, undertaker, funeral home director or employee of
a funeral home, persons responsible for processing films,
computer technician, judge, or a volunteer non-attorney guardian
ad litem serving on behalf of the South Carolina Guardian Ad
Litem Program or on behalf of Richland County CASA, and any
other person whose duties require direct contact or supervision
of children must report in accordance with this section when
in the person's professional or volunteer capacity the
person has received information which gives the person reason to
believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as
defined in Section 63-7-20.
(B) If a person
required to report pursuant to subsection (A) has received
information in the person's professional or volunteer
capacity which gives the person reason to believe that a child's
physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be
adversely affected by acts or omissions that would be child
abuse or neglect if committed by a parent, guardian, or other
person responsible for the child's welfare, but the reporter