Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-31-210.
As used in this article:
(1) 'Resident' means an
individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention
of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military
personnel on permanent change of station orders.
(2) 'Qualified
nonresident' means an individual who owns real property in South
Carolina, but who resides in another state.
(3) 'Picture
identification' means:
(a)
a valid South Carolina driver's
license, or if the applicant is a qualified nonresident,