Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
[…] 'Concealable weapon' means a firearm having a
length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest
dimension that must be carried in a manner that is hidden from
public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for
self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or
personal property.
(7)(6)
'Proof of ownership of real property' means a
certified current document from the county assessor of the
county in which the property is located verifying ownership of
the real property. SLED must determine the appropriate document
that fulfills this requirement."
SECTION 2. Section 23-31-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-31-215.
(A) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, except subject to subsection (B) of
this section, SLED must issue a permit, which is no
larger than three and one-half inches by three inches in size,
to carry a concealable weapon to a resident or qualified
nonresident who is at least twenty-one years of age and who is
not prohibited by state law from possessing the weapon upon
submission of:
(1)
a completed application signed by the person;
(2)
one current full face color photograph of the
person, not smaller than one inch by one inch nor larger than
three inches by five inches photocopy of a driver's
license;
(3)
proof of residence or if the person is a qualified
nonresident, proof of ownership of real property in this State;
(4)
proof of actual or corrected vision rated at 20/40 within
six months of the date of application or, in the case of a
person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in this State,
presentation of a valid driver's license;
(5)
proof of training;
(6)
payment of a fifty-dollar seventy-five
dollar application fee for a resident of this State and
seventy-five dollars for a nonresident. This fee must be
waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement
officers; and
(7)
a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a
medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical
doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit.
In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must
submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor
specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's
fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are
met, the Chief of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of
this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached
to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law
enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars
for fingerprinting an applicant.
(B) Upon submission of
the items required by subsection (A) of this
section, SLED must conduct or facilitate a local,