Reference is to 5/13/13-S.
[…] may retain no more than two percent of the total state
appropriations for each charter school it authorizes to cover
the costs for overseeing its charter schools. The sponsor's
administrative fee does not include costs incurred in delivering
services that a charter school may purchase at its discretion
from the sponsor. The sponsor's fee is not applicable to
federal money or grants received by the charter school. The
sponsor shall use its funding provided pursuant to this section
exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling sponsor obligations in
accordance with this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 59-40-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-60.
(A) An approved charter application
constitutes an agreement between the charter school and the
sponsor.
(B) A contract between
the charter school and the sponsor must be executed and must
reflect all provisions outlined in the application as well as
the roles, powers, responsibilities, and performance
expectations for each party to the contract. A contract must
include the proposed enrollment procedures and dates of the
enrollment period of the charter school. All agreements
regarding the release of the charter school from school district
policies must be contained in the contract. The Department of
Education shall develop a contract template to be used by
charter schools and the sponsor. The template must serve as a
foundation for the development of a contract between the charter
school and the sponsor.
(C) A material revision
of the terms of the contract between the charter school and the
sponsor may be made only with the approval of both parties.
(D) Except as provided
in subsection (F), an applicant who wishes to form a charter
school shall:
(1)
organize the charter school as a nonprofit corporation
pursuant to the laws of this State;
(2)