Reference is to 5/13/13-S.
[…] "Section 59-40-180.
The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations
and develop guidelines necessary to implement the provisions of
this chapter, including standards which the Charter
School Advisory Committee shall use to determine
compliance with this chapter and an application process to
include a timeline for submission of applications that will
allow for final decisions, including Administrative Law Court
appeal, by December first of the year preceding the charter
school's opening."
SECTION 9. Section 59-40-65(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 26 of 2007, is amended to read:
"(1) provide each
student enrolled in the program with a course or courses of
online or computer instruction approved by the State
Department of Education charter school's sponsor
that must meet or exceed the South Carolina content and grade
specific standards. Students enrolled in the program of online
or computer instruction must receive all instructional materials
required for the student's program;"
SECTION 10. Section 59-40-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read: