Reference is to 5/13/13-S.
[…] appeal, by December first of the year preceding the charter
school's opening."
SECTION 9. Section 59-40-65(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 26 of 2007, is amended to read:
"(1) provide each
student enrolled in the program with a course or courses of
online or computer instruction approved by the State
Department of Education charter school's sponsor
that must meet or exceed the South Carolina content and grade
specific standards. Students enrolled in the program of online
or computer instruction must receive all instructional materials
required for the student's program;"
SECTION 10. Section 59-40-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-210. A school established as a private school, on the effective date of this section, which desires to convert to a charter school shall dissolve and must not be allowed to open as a charter school for a period of twelve months; provided, however, that if the enrollment of the converted private school for the most recently completed school term before the date of the proposed conversion to a charter school reflects the racial composition of the local school district in which the converted private school is located, the provisions of this section prohibiting the private school from opening as a charter school for a period of twelve months do not apply. However, the provisions of Section 59-40-70(D) continue to apply to a private school which was not required to close for a period of twelve months after its conversion to a charter school."
SECTION 11. A. Section 59-40-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2012, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) A special
public school that is funded directly by the State of South