Reference is to 5/13/13-S.
[…] The Administrative Law Court, within
forty-five days, may affirm or reverse the application for
action by the South Carolina Public Charter School District or
the public or independent institution of higher learning in
accordance with an order of the state board."
SECTION 5. Section 59-40-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-90. A final decision of the school district or a public or independent institution of higher learning sponsor may be appealed by any party to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D)."
SECTION 6. Section 59-40-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-110.
(A) A charter must be approved or
renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter
only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of
subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall
evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual
evaluation results must be used in making a determination for
nonrenewal or revocation.
(B) A charter renewal
application must be submitted to the school's sponsor one
hundred twenty calendar days before the end of the school year
for term of the charter contract, and it must contain:
(1)
a report on the progress of the charter school in
achieving the goals, objectives, pupil achievement standards,
and other terms of the initially approved charter application;
and
(2)
a financial statement that discloses the costs of
administration, instruction, and other spending categories for
the charter school that is understandable to the general public
and that allows comparison of these costs to other schools or
other comparable organizations, in a format required by the
State Board of Education.; and
(3)