Reference is to 5/13/13-S.
[…] affects the other students in its district, as defined in
regulation, or that the approval of the application fails to
meet the spirit and intent of this chapter, the local school
board of trustees may appeal the granting of the charter to the
Administrative Law Court. The Administrative Law Court, within
forty-five days, may affirm or reverse the application for
action by the South Carolina Public Charter School District or
the public or independent institution of higher learning in
accordance with an order of the state board."
SECTION 5. Section 59-40-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-90. A final decision of the school district or a public or independent institution of higher learning sponsor may be appealed by any party to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D)."
SECTION 6. Section 59-40-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-110.
(A) A charter must be approved or
renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter
only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of