Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 29-3-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 19 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 29-3-330.
(A) In this section these
words shall have the following meaning:
(1)
'Mortgage' means a lien against real property that is
granted to secure the payment of money; a deed of trust MUST BE
given the same meaning as a 'mortgage'.
(2)
'Register' means the official, including the register
of deeds, register of mense conveyances or clerk of court
charged with the recording and indexing duties in Chapter 5,
Title 30.
(3)
'Release' means an instrument releasing all real
property encumbered from the lien of the mortgage.
(4)
'Satisfaction' means a discharge signed by the
mortgagee of record, the trustee of a deed of trust, or by an
agent or officer, legal representative, or attorney-in-fact
under a written instrument duly recorded, of either of the
foregoing indicating that the property subject to the security
instrument is released.
(5)
'Security instrument' means any mortgage, deed of
trust, or other written instrument securing the payment of money
and being a lien upon real property.
(B)
Any mortgage, deed of trust, or other written
instrument securing the payment of money and being a lien upon
real property may be cancelled, discharged, and A
security instrument may be satisfied or released by any of
the following methods:
(a1) The
mortgagee or other person being of
record, the owner or holder of the mortgage, as
appears by the record of the instrument or any assignment of the
instrument the trustee of a deed of trust, or
the legal representative, agent or officer, or
attorney-in-fact, under a written instrument duly
recorded, of the holder of the instrument of
any of the foregoing, may exhibit the security
instrument to the officer or his deputy
register who has charge of the recording of the
security instrument and then in the presence of the
officer or his deputy register write
across the face of the record of the security instrument
the words 'The debt secured is paid in full and the lien of this
instrument is satisfied', 'The lien of this instrument has
been released', or words of like meaning and date the