Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-15-395 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-15-395.
(A) An individual commits the offense
of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the
character or content of the material or performance, he:
(1)
uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or
facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in
sexual activity or appear in a state of sexually explicit
nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is
sexual stimulation or a live performance or for the purpose
of producing material that contains a visual representation
depicting this activity or a state of sexually explicit
nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is
sexual stimulation;
(2)
permits a minor under his custody or control to engage in
sexual activity or appear in a state of sexually explicit
nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is
sexual stimulation for a live performance or for the purpose
of producing material that contains a visual representation
depicting this activity or a state of sexually explicit
nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is
sexual stimulation;
(3)
transports or finances the transportation of a minor
through or across this State with the intent that the minor
engage in sexual activity or appear in a state of sexually
explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose
is sexual stimulation for a live performance or for the
purpose of producing material that contains a visual
representation depicting this activity or a state of sexually
explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose
is sexual stimulation; or
(4)
records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates,
produces, or creates a digital electronic file for sale or
pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation
depicting a minor engaged in sexual activity or a state of
sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer
the purpose is sexual stimulation.
(B) In a prosecution
under pursuant to this section, the
trier of fact may infer that a participant in a sexual activity