Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] or a state of sexually explicit nudity depicted in
material as a minor through its title, text, visual
representations, or otherwise, is a minor.
(C) Mistake of age is
not a defense to a prosecution under
pursuant to this section.
(D) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years
nor more than ten fifteen years. No
part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the
individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the
minimum sentence."
SECTION 3 Section 16-15-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-15-410.
(A) An individual commits the offense
of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the
character or content of the material, he possesses material that
contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual
activity or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity
when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual
stimulation.
(B) In a prosecution
pursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer that a
participant in sexual activity or a state of sexually
explicit nudity depicted as a minor through its title, text,
visual representation, or otherwise is a minor.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten
years.
(D) This section does
not apply to an employee of a law enforcement agency, including
the State Law Enforcement Division, a prosecuting agency,
including the South Carolina Attorney General's Office, or the
South Carolina Department of Corrections who, while acting
within the employee's official capacity in the course of an
investigation or criminal proceeding, is in possession of
material that contains a visual representation of a minor
engaging in sexual activity or appearing in a state of
sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer
the purpose is sexual stimulation."