Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] not a defense to a prosecution under
pursuant to this section.
(D) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three
years nor more than twenty years. No part of the minimum
sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is the individual
convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum
term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this
section must run consecutively with and commence at the
expiration of another sentence being served by the person
sentenced."
SECTION 2. Section 16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-15-405.
(A) An individual commits the offense
of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the
character or content of the material, he:
(1)
records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates,
produces, or creates digital electronic file material that
contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual
activity or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity
when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual
stimulation; or
(2)
distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells,
purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a
visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity
or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a
reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual
stimulation.
(B) In a prosecution
under pursuant to this section, the
trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity
or a state of sexually explicit nudity depicted in
material as a minor through its title, text, visual
representations, or otherwise, is a minor.
(C) Mistake of age is
not a defense to a prosecution under
pursuant to this section.
(D) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony