Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/14-H.
[…] Senate into open session at a time to be determined at his
discretion or in executive session if the House or Senate
chooses, as a committee of the whole, to consider the action of
the ethics committee. The House or Senate shall sustain or
overrule the ethics committee's action or order other action
consistent with this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2.
(B) Upon consideration
of an ethics committee report by the House or the Senate,
whether in executive or open session, the results of the
consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a private
reprimand, are a matter of public record.
Section 8-13-560.
Unless otherwise currently or hereafter provided for by
House or Senate rule, as is appropriate:
(1)
A member of the General Assembly who is indicted in a
state court or a federal court for a crime that is a felony, a
crime that involves moral turpitude, a crime that has a sentence
of two or more years, or a crime that violates election laws
must be suspended immediately without pay by the presiding
officer of the House or Senate, as appropriate. The suspension
remains in effect until the public official is acquitted,
convicted, pleads guilty, or pleads nolo contendere. In the
case of a conviction, the office must be declared vacant. In
the event of an acquittal or dismissal of charges against the
public official, he is entitled to reinstatement and back
pay.
(2)
If the public official is involved in an election between
the time of the suspension and final conclusion of the
indictment, the presiding officer of the House or Senate, or the
Governor, as appropriate, shall again suspend him at the
beginning of his next term. The suspended public official may
not participate in the business of his public office."
SECTION 6. Section 8-13-100(5) and (9) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(5) 'Candidate'