Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/14-H.
[…] SECTION 10. Section 8-13-780(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) In addition
to existing remedies for breach of the ethical standards of this
chapter or regulations promulgated hereunder,
the State Ethics Commission may impose an oral
or a written warning or reprimand."
SECTION 11. Section 8-13-1120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1120.
(A) A statement of economic interests
filed pursuant to Section 8-13-1110 must be on forms
prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and must
contain full and complete information concerning:
(1)
the name, business or government address, and workplace
telephone number of the filer;
(2)
the source, type, and amount or value of income, not to
include tax refunds, of substantial monetary value received from
a governmental entity by the filer or a member of the filer's
immediate family during the reporting period;
(3)(a)
the description, value, and location of all real property
owned and options to purchase real property during the reporting
period by a filer or a member of the filer's immediate family
if:
( i)
there have been any public improvements of more than two
hundred dollars on or adjacent to the real property within the
reporting period and the public improvements are actually
known to the filer; or
(ii)
the interest has been or can reasonably be expected
to be the subject of a conflict of interest with the filer's
official responsibilities and duties based upon information
actually known to the filer; or
(b)
if a sale, lease, or rental of personal or real property
is to a state, county, or municipal instrumentality of
government, a copy of the contract, lease, or rental agreement
must be attached to the statement of economic interests;
(4)
the name of each organization which paid for or reimbursed
actual expenses of the filer for speaking before a public or
private group, the amount of such payment or reimbursement, and
the purpose, date, and location of the speaking engagement;
(5)
the identity of every business or entity in which the
filer or a member of the filer's immediate family held or
controlled, in the aggregate, securities or interests
constituting five percent or more of the total issued and
outstanding securities and interests which constitute a value of
one hundred thousand dollars or more;
(6)(a)
a listing by name and address of each creditor to whom the
filer or member of the filer's immediate family owed a debt in