Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/14-H.
[…] (5)
all receipted bills, canceled checks, or other proof of
payment for each expenditure; and
(6)
the occupation of each person making a contribution.
(B) The candidate,
committee, or ballot measure committee must maintain and
preserve all receipted bills and accounts required by this
article for four years.
(C) An
appropriate supervisory office may request in writing,
disclosure of any records required to be maintained by this
section, subject to the limitations of Section 8-13-320(9)(d).
Such a request shall be for purposes of verifying campaign
disclosure forms filed pursuant to Section 8-13-1308. A
candidate, committee, or ballot measure committee must comply
with a written request from an appropriate supervisory office
within thirty days."
SECTION 15. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1308.
(A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of
campaign contributions or the making of independent expenditures
totaling an accumulated aggregate of five hundred dollars or
more, a candidate or committee required to file a statement of
organization pursuant to Section 8-13-1304(A) must file an
initial certified campaign report within ten days of these
initial receipts or expenditures. However, a candidate who does
not receive or expend campaign contributions totaling an
accumulated aggregate of five hundred dollars or more must file
an initial certified campaign report fifteen days before an
election.
(B) Following the
filing of an initial certified campaign report, additional
certified campaign reports must be filed within ten days
following the end of each calendar quarter in which
contributions are received or expenditures are made, whether
before or after an election until the campaign account undergoes
final disbursement pursuant to the provisions of Section
8-13-1370.
(C) Campaign reports
filed by a candidate must be certified by the candidate.
Campaign reports filed by a committee must be certified by a
duly authorized officer of the committee.
(D)(1) At least fifteen
days before an election, a certified campaign report must be
filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and
expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period
ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or
committee must maintain a current list during the period before
the election commencing at the beginning of the calendar quarter
of the election of all contributions of more than one hundred
dollars and expenditures. The list must be open to public
inspection upon request.
(2)
A committee immediately shall file a campaign report
listing expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or
an incurred expenditure within the calendar quarter in which the
election is conducted or twenty days before the election,
whichever period of time is greater, in excess of:
(a)
ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for