Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/14-H.
[…] SECTION 19. Section 8-13-1320(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) A
contribution made on or before the seventh day after a primary
or primary runoff is may be attributed
to the primary or primary runoff, respectively
or the general election cycle that follows the primary or
primary runoff."
SECTION 20. Section 8-13-1338(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 248 of 1991, is amended to read by adding a new item (5) at the end to read:
"(5) the head of any state agency or department who is selected by the Governor, General Assembly, or an appointed or elected board."
SECTION 21. Section 8-13-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1340.
(A) Except as provided in
subsections (B) and (E) subsection (B),
a candidate or public official shall not make a contribution to
another candidate or make an independent expenditure on behalf
of another candidate or public official from the candidate's or
public official's campaign account or through a committee,
except legislative caucus committees, directly or indirectly
established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the
candidate or public official.
(B) This section does
not prohibit a candidate from:
(1)
making a contribution from the candidate's own personal
funds on behalf of the candidate's candidacy or to another
candidate for a different office; or
(2)
providing the candidate's surplus funds or material assets
upon final disbursement to a legislative caucus committee or
party committee in accordance with the procedures for the final
disbursement of a candidate under Section 8-13-1370 of this
article.
(C) Assets or funds
which are the proceeds of a campaign contribution and which are
held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate
for public office on January 1, 1992, are considered to be funds
held by a candidate and subject to subsection (A).
(D) A committee is
considered to be directly or indirectly established, financed,
maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official if
any of the following are applicable:
(1)
the candidate or public official, or an agent of either,
has signature authority on the committee's checks;
(2)
funds contributed or disbursed by the committee are
authorized or approved by the candidate or public official;
(3)
the candidate or public official is clearly identified on
either the stationery or letterhead of the committee;
(4)
the candidate or public official signs solicitation
letters or other correspondence on behalf of the entity;
(5)
the candidate, public official, or his campaign staff,
office staff, or immediate family members, or any other
agent of either, has the authority to approve, alter,
or veto the committee's solicitations, contributions, donations,