Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/14-H.
[…] the receipt of anything of value which totals in the aggregate
five hundred dollars or more. For purposes of this section,
"anything of value" includes contributions received
which may be used for the payment of operation expenses of a
political party, legislative caucus committee, or a party
committee. A political party also must comply with the reporting
requirements of subsections (B), (C), and (F)
(G) of Section 8-13-1308 in the same manner as a
candidate or committee.
(H)(I)
A committee that solicits contributions pursuant to
Section 8-13-1331 must certify compliance with that section on a
form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission."
SECTION 16. Section 8-13-1312 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1312.
Except as is required for the separation of funds and
expenditures under the provisions of Section 8-13-1300(7), a
candidate shall not establish more than one campaign checking
account and one campaign savings account for each office sought,
and a committee shall not establish more than one checking
account and one savings account unless federal or state law
requires additional accounts. For purposes of this article,
certificates of deposit or other interest bearing instruments
are not considered separate accounts. A candidate's accounts
must be established in a financial institution that conducts
business within the State and in an office located within the
State that conducts business with the general public. The
candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee must
maintain the accounts in the name of the candidate or committee.
An acronym must not be used in the case of a candidate's
accounts. An acronym or abbreviation may be used in the case of
a committee's accounts if the acronym or abbreviation commonly
is known or clearly recognized by the general public.
Except as otherwise provided under Section
8-13-1348(C), Expenses paid on behalf of a candidate or
committee must be drawn from the campaign account and issued on
a check signed or authorized by the candidate or a duly
authorized officer of a committee, must be paid by
debit or credit card issued in the name of the candidate or
committee or must be paid through online transfers authorized by
the candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee.
All contributions received by the candidate or committee,
directly or indirectly, must be deposited in the campaign
account by the candidate or committee within ten days after
receipt. All contributions received by an agent of a candidate