Reference is to Printer's Date 4/24/13-S.
[…] (1)
an organization which has been determined to be exempt
from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2)
a bona fide church, including an institution such as a
synagogue or mosque;
(3)
an organization which has filed a statement of
registration or exemption under the Solicitation of Charitable
Funds Act, Chapter 56, Title 33; or
(4)
local parks and recreation volunteers through
a commission volunteers, municipality,
county, or the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation
and Tourism."
SECTION 2. Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-2-50.
(A) A person or private entity shall
not knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained
from a state or local agency for commercial solicitation
directed to any person in this State.
(B) Each state agency
shall provide a notice to all requestors of records pursuant to
this chapter and to all persons who obtain records pursuant to
this chapter that obtaining or using public records for
commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is
prohibited.
(C) All state and
local agencies shall take reasonable measures to ensure that
no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal
information obtained from a public record for commercial
solicitation.
(D) A person knowingly
violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to
exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to
exceed one year, or both.
(E) This chapter
does not apply to a local governmental entity of a subdivision
of this state or local government."
SECTION 3. Section 17-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of 2013, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-1-40.
(A)(1) A person who after being charged with a criminal
offense and the charge is discharged, proceedings against the