Reference is to Printer's Date 4/24/13-S.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 4/24/13-S.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-3-115(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(B) The fee
allowed in subsection (A) is fixed at eight dollars if the
criminal record search is conducted for a charitable
organization, a bona fide mentor, or for the use of a charitable
organization. An organization that is authorized to receive
the reduced fee shall not charge the volunteer, mentor, member,
or employee more than eight dollars or any additional fee that
is not required by the State Law Enforcement Division. All
criminal record searches conducted pursuant to this subsection
must be for a volunteer, mentor, member, or employee performing
in an official capacity of the organization and must not be
resold. The division shall develop forms on which a mentor
or charitable organization shall certify that the criminal
record search is conducted for the use and benefit of the
charitable organization or mentor. For purposes of this
subsection, the phrase 'charitable organization' means:
(1)
an organization which has been determined to be exempt
from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2)
a bona fide church, including an institution such as a
synagogue or mosque;
(3)
an organization which has filed a statement of
registration or exemption under the Solicitation of Charitable
Funds Act, Chapter 56, Title 33; or
(4)
local parks and recreation volunteers through
a commission volunteers, municipality,
county, or the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation
and Tourism."
SECTION 2. Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-2-50.
(A) A person or private entity shall