Reference is to Printer's Date 4/24/13-S.
[…] prohibited.
(C) All state and
local agencies shall take reasonable measures to ensure that
no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal
information obtained from a public record for commercial
solicitation.
(D) A person knowingly
violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to
exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to
exceed one year, or both.
(E) This chapter
does not apply to a local governmental entity of a subdivision
of this state or local government."
SECTION 3. Section 17-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of 2013, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-1-40.
(A)(1) A person who after being charged with a criminal
offense and the charge is discharged, proceedings against the
person are dismissed, or the person is found not guilty of the
charge, the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and
fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of
the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any
municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency. Provided,
however, that local and state detention and correctional
facilities may retain booking records, identifying documentation
and materials, and other institutional reports and files under
seal, on all persons who have been processed, detained, or
incarcerated, for a period not to exceed three years from the
date of the expungement order to manage their statistical and
professional information needs and, where necessary, to defend
such facilities during litigation proceedings except when an
action, complaint, or inquiry has been initiated. Information
retained by a local or state detention or correctional facility
as permitted under this section after an expungement order has
been issued is not a public document and is exempt from
disclosure. Such information only may be disclosed by judicial
order, pursuant to a subpoena filed in a civil action, or as
needed during litigation proceedings. A person who otherwise
intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mug
shots, fingerprints, or any evidence of the record pertaining to
a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section is
guilty of contempt of court.
(2) If a person has
been issued a courtesy summons pursuant to Section 22-3-330 or
another provision of law and the charge for which the courtesy
summons was issued is discharged, proceedings against the person
are dismissed, or the person is found not guilty of the charge,
the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and
fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of
the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any