Reference is to Printer's Date 6/4/13--S.
[…] placed on the waiting list due to the limitations set forth in
subsection (E).
The report shall be delivered to the
Governor, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, the
Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, the Public
Utilities Review Committee, the Public Service Commission, and
the Office of Regulatory Staff. The report also must be made
available in a conspicuous place on the website maintained by
the State Energy Office."
B. This SECTION applies to solar energy systems placed in service in taxable years beginning after 2013 and before 2017.
SECTION 5. A. Section 12-6-3587(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system or small hydropower system for heating water, space heating, air cooling, energy-efficient daylighting, heat reclamation, energy-efficient demand response, or the generation of electricity in or on a facility in South Carolina and owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the installation. The credit is allowed without regard to whether or not the owner-taxpayer occupies the installation site. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years."
B. Section 12-6-3587 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subsection at the end to read:
"(D) With respect to solar energy systems, this section only applies to a system placed in service after tax year 2005 and before tax year 2017."