Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] fees pursuant to Section 30-4-100(c)."
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-500. There is created the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, which is an agency and a court of record within the executive branch of the government of this State. The court shall consist of a total of six administrative law judges. The administrative law judges shall be part of the state employees retirement system. For purposes of Title 8, Chapter 13, the Administrative Law Court is considered part of the unified judicial system."
SECTION 3. Section 30-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-4-30.
(a)(1) Any
A person has a right to inspect
or, copy, or receive an electronic
transmission of any public record of a public body, except
as otherwise provided by Section 30-4-40, in accordance with
reasonable rules concerning time and place of access. This
right does not extend to individuals serving a sentence of
imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility in this
State, in any other state, or in a federal correctional
facility; however, this must not be construed to prevent such
persons from exercising their constitutionally protected rights,
including, but not limited to, their right to call for evidence
in their favor in a criminal prosecution.
(2)
A public body is not required to create an
electronic version of a public record when one does not exist to
fulfill a records request.
(b) The public body may
establish and collect fees not to exceed the actual cost
of searching for or making copies of records. Fees charged by a
public body must be uniform for copies of the same record or