Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
[…] death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with
traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in
death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death
(Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or
felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting
in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or
injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section
57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death
(Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of
the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any
of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses
specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent
offenses."
C. Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1)
'Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40
Accessory, for any offense enumerated
in this item
16-1-80
Attempt, for any offense enumerated
in this item
16-3-10
Murder
16-3-29
Attempted Murder
16-3-50
Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1)
Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2)
Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210
Lynching, First degree
16-3-210(B)
Assault and battery by mob,
First degree
16-3-620
Assault and battery with intent to
kill
16-3-652
Criminal sexual conduct, First
degree
16-3-653
Criminal sexual conduct, Second
degree
16-3-655
Criminal sexual conduct with minors,
except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and
the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the
record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted
from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than
the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)
16-3-656
Assault with intent to commit
criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910
Kidnapping
16-3-920
Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-930
Trafficking in persons 16-3-1075
Carjacking
16-3-2020
Trafficking in
persons
16-11-110(A)
Arson, First degree
16-11-311
Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A)
Armed robbery
16-11-330(B)
Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540
Damaging or destroying
building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive
incendiary, death results
24-13-450
Taking of a hostage by an
inmate
25-7-30
Giving information respecting
national or state defense to foreign contacts during war
25-7-40
Gathering information for an
enemy
43-35-85(F)
Abuse or neglect of a
vulnerable adult resulting in death
55-1-30(3)
Unlawful removing or damaging
of airport facility or equipment when death results
56-5-1030(B)(3)
Interference with traffic-control devices or
railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from
violation
58-17-4090
Obstruction of railroad, death
results."
D. Section 23-3-430(C)(17) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(17)
trafficking in persons (Section
16-3-930 16-3-2020) except when the