Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
[…] When this occurs, these crimes are most effectively detected and investigated by a grand jury system with the authority to cross county lines.
(H) Accordingly, the General Assembly concludes that a state grand jury should be allowed to investigate certain crimes related to narcotics, dangerous drugs or controlled substances, criminal gang activity, trafficking in persons, and obscenity and also should be allowed to investigate crimes involving public corruption, election laws, and environmental offenses."
SECTION 2. Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 280 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) The
jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled pursuant to
the provisions of this article extends
throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a
state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following
offenses:
(1)
a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or
controlled substances, or a crime arising out of or in
connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or
controlled substances, including, but not limited to,
money laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction
of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, or any attempt,
aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one of
the aforementioned crimes, if the crime is of a
multi-county nature or has transpired or is transpiring or has
significance in more than one county of this State;
(2)
a crime involving criminal gang activity or a pattern of
criminal gang activity pursuant to the provisions
of Article 3, of Chapter 8,
Title 16;
(3)
a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public
corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, a crime, statutory,
common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a
crime involving public corruption as defined in Section
14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or
conspiracy to commit a crime, statutory, common law or other,
involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615;
(4)
a crime involving the election laws, including, but
not limited to, those named offenses as
specified in Title 7, or a common law crime involving the
election laws if not superseded, or a crime arising out of or in
connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding,
abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime
involving the election laws;
(5)
a crime involving computer crimes, pursuant to Chapter 16,
Title 16, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit a crime
involving computer crimes;
(6)
a crime involving terrorism, or a conspiracy or
solicitation to commit a crime involving terrorism. Terrorism
includes an activity that:
(a)
involves an act dangerous to human life that is a