Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
[…] independent environmental engineer who must be contracted by the
Department of Health and Environmental Control. If the knowing
and wilful crime is a violation of federal law,
then a conviction or an acquittal pursuant to
federal law for the same act is a bar to the impaneling of a
state grand jury pursuant to this section.;
and
(13) a
crime involving or relating to the offense of trafficking in
persons, as defined in Section 16-3-2020, when a victim is
trafficked in more than one county or a trafficker commits the
offense of trafficking in persons in more than one
county."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-2010(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 2012, is amended to read:
"(7) 'Sex
trafficking' means the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, or obtaining of a person for one of the following
when it is induced by force, fraud, or coercion or the person
forced to perform performing the act is
under the age of eighteen years and anything of value is given,
promised to, or received, directly or indirectly, by another
person:
(a)
criminal sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-651;
(b)
criminal sexual conduct in the first degree pursuant to
Section 16-3-652;
(c)
criminal sexual conduct in the second degree pursuant to
Section 16-3-653;
(d)
criminal sexual conduct in the third degree pursuant to
Section 16-3-654;
(e)
criminal sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to Section
16-3-655;
(f)
engaging a child for sexual performance pursuant to
Section 16-3-810;
(g)
performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800;
(h)
producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a
child pursuant to Section 16-3-820;
(i)
sexual battery pursuant to Section 16-3-651;
(j)
sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-800; or
(k)
sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800."
SECTION 4. Article 19, Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-3-2100.
(A) The following establishments are
required to post the information contained in subsection (B)
regarding the National Human Trafficking
Resource Center Hotline:
(1)