Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
[…] violations, violations of Chapter 83 of Title 40 of this code
relating to immigration assistance services, or any regulations
enacted governing the operation of immigration assistance
services, false or fraudulent statements made or documents filed
in relation to an immigration matter, as defined by Section
40-83-20, violation of human trafficking laws, as defined in
Section 16-3-930 16-3-2020, landlord
tenant law violations, or violations of any law pertaining to
the provision or receipt of public assistance benefits or public
services."
B. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60.
For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a
violent crime includes the offenses of: murder (Section
16-3-10); attempted murder (Section 16-3-29); assault and
battery by mob, first degree, resulting in death (Section
16-3-210(B)), criminal sexual conduct in the first and second
degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct
with minors, first, second, and third degree (Section 16-3-655);
assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and
second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with
intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); assault and battery of a high
and aggravated nature (Section 16-3-600(B)); kidnapping (Section
16-3-910); trafficking in persons (Section
16-3-930 16-3-2020); voluntary
manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section
16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B));
carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in
Section 44-53-370(e) or trafficking cocaine base as defined in
Section 44-53-375(C); manufacturing or trafficking
methamphetamine as defined in Section 44-53-375; arson in the
first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree
(Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section
16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section
16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance
(Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section
16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
(Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a
child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be
inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); criminal domestic
violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65);
abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death
(Section 43-35-85(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult
resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); taking
of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450); detonating a