Reference is to Printer's date 3/25/15-H.
[…] View Amendment Current Amendment: 3 to Bill 3433 Reps. RUTHERFORD, WEEKS, DELLENEY, ERICKSON, BERNSTEIN, and STAVRINAKIS propose the following Amendment No. to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C023.MS.AHB15):

Reference is to Printer's date 3/25/15-H.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, page [3433-13], after line 37, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/      SECTION       .      Section 16-25-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 59 of 2009, is amended to read:

     "Section 16-25-30.      (A)      It is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, if the person:
           (1)      has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(B) or 16-25-65;
           (2)      has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(C) or (D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition; or
           (3)      has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(B), Section 16-25-65, or Section 16-25-20(C) or (D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition.