Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South
Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED shall maintain and
publish a list of those states as the states with which South
Carolina has reciprocity.
(O) A permit issued
pursuant to this article is not required for a person:
(1)
specified in Section 16-23-20, items (1) through
(5) and items (7) through (11);
(2)
carrying a self-defense device generally considered to be
nonlethal including the substance commonly referred to as
"pepper gas"; or
(3)
carrying a concealable weapon in a manner not prohibited
by law."
SECTION 9. Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-220.
Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be
construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:
(1) the right of a
public or private employer to prohibit a person
who , whether the person is licensed
under this article or not, from carrying a concealable
weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while
using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by
the business; or
(2) the right of a
private property owner or person in legal possession or control
to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon
his premises.
The posting of a sign by the
employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of
a sign stating 'No Concealable Weapons Allowed'
shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit
issued pursuant to this article that the employer,
owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that
concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the
work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the
premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this
paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620.
In addition to the penalties provided in Section
16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent
violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his
permit revoked for a period of one year. The
prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons
specified in Section 16-23-20,
item(A)(1)."
SECTION 10. Section 23-31-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-225.
No person who holds a permit issued pursuant to
Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 may carry a concealable
weapon into the residence or dwelling place of another person