Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Constitutional Carry Act of 2015".
SECTION 2. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-11-320.
(A) It is unlawful for any person or
group of persons to:
(1)
carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the
capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or
dangerous weapon; or
(2)
discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon
the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does
not apply to a person who possesses a concealable
weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title
23 firearm and is authorized to park on the
capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol
grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person's vehicle
while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a
place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any
person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds."
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-20.
(A) It is unlawful for anyone
to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not,
except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by
law: