Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (16) Any person on a
motorcycle when the pistol is secured in a closed saddlebag or
other similar closed accessory container attached, whether
permanently or temporarily, to the
motorcycle.; or
(17) a
person who is at least twenty-one years of age and who is not
prohibited from possessing firearms under state law, whether or
not the person is a resident of the State.
(B)
Unless a person first obtains authorization to possess
a handgun from a person with the apparent authority to grant it,
nothing in subsection (A)(17) authorizes carrying of a handgun
into any location prohibited under Section
23-31-215(M)."
SECTION 4. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-420.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to
possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned,
operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college,
university, technical college, other post-secondary institution,
or in any publicly owned building, without the express
permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or
property. The provisions of this subsection related to any
premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private
or public school, college, university, technical college, or
other post-secondary institution, do not apply to a person who
is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to
Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 lawfully is carrying
a weapon when the weapon remains inside an attended or
locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove
compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed
container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the
luggage compartment of the vehicle.
(B) It is unlawful for
a person to enter the premises or property described in
subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with
a firearm.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(D) This section does
not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the
armed forces, or student of military science. A married student
residing in an apartment provided by the private or public
school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular
building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the
security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions
of this section.
(E) For purposes of
this section, the terms 'premises' and 'property' do not include
state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or
rights-of-way of them, running through or adjacent to premises
or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or
public school, college, university, technical college, or other