Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] "Section 23-31-225.
No person who holds a permit issued pursuant to
Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 may carry a concealable
weapon into the residence or dwelling place of another person
without the express permission of the owner or person in legal
control or possession, as appropriate. A person who violates
this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned
for not more than one year, or both, at the discretion of the
court and have his permit revoked for five
years."
SECTION 11. Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-240.
Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this
article, the following persons who possess a valid
permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable
weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties
of their office:
(1) active Supreme
Court justices;
(2) active judges of
the court of appeals;
(3) active circuit
court judges;
(4) active family court
judges;
(5) active
masters-in-equity;
(6) active probate
court judges;
(7) active
magistrates;
(8) active municipal
court judges;
(9) active federal
judges;
(10) active
administrative law judges;
(11) active solicitors
and assistant solicitors; and
(12) active workers'
compensation commissioners."