Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is
secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed
trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener
and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.
(C) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any
weapon or object used in violation of this section may be
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the
arrest."
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-460(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of this section also do not apply to handguns, rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime."
SECTION 7. Section 51-3-145(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(G) Possessing
any firearm, airgun, explosive, or firework except by duly
authorized park personnel, law enforcement officers, or persons