Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (2)
discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon
the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does
not apply to a person who possesses a concealable
weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title
23 firearm and is authorized to park on the
capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol
grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person's vehicle
while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a
place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any
person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds."
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-20.
(A) It is unlawful for anyone
to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not,
except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by
law:
(1) regular, salaried
law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state
agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated
Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal
government or other states when they are carrying out official
duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the
Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of
Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement
officers employed as private detectives or private
investigators;
(2) members of the
Armed Forces of the United States, the National Guard, organized
reserves, or the State Militia when on duty;
(3) members, or their
invited guests, of organizations authorized by law to purchase
or receive firearms from the United States or this State or
regularly enrolled members, or their invited guests, of clubs
organized for the purpose of target shooting or collecting