Reference is to Printer's Date 1\16\2015-H.
[…] ____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 ___
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness
(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens
Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in
subsection (A)."
SECTION 3. Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-380.
(A) The oath, which
that is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on
the return-addressed envelope, furnished each
absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by
the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The address
of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event
the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or
illiteracy, the voter must shall make
his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by
the voter. The oath must be in the following form:
'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'
____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of ____________, 20 ___
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness
(B)Qualified voters under the Uniformed and
Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness
requirements in subsection (A)."
SECTION 4. Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-385.
Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot
applicant must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and