Reference is to Printer's Date 1\16\2015-H.
[…] list of the precincts involved in the election, the location of
the polling places in each of the precincts, and notification
that the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes
containing absentee ballots may begin at 2:00 p.m.
on 9:00 a.m. on the day immediately prior to
election day at a place designated in the notice by the
authority charged with conducting the election. The first
notice must appear not later than sixty days before the election
and the second notice must appear not later than two weeks after
the first notice."
SECTION 2. Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-220.
(A) The oath, a copy
of which is required by Section 7-15-200(2) to be sent each
absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section
7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's
ballot, shallmust be signed by the
absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The
oath shallmust be in the following form:
'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'
____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 ___
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness
(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens
Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in
subsection (A)."
SECTION 3. Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-380.
(A) The oath, which
that is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on
the return-addressed envelope, furnished each
absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by