Reference is to Printer's Date 1\16\2015-H.
[…] ____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of ____________, 20 ___
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness
(B)Qualified voters under the Uniformed and
Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness
requirements in subsection (A)."
SECTION 4. Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-385.
Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot
applicant must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and
place each ballot in the single envelope marked "Ballot
Herein", which in turn must be placed in the
return-addressed envelope. The applicant
mustshall then return the
return-addressed envelope to the board of voter registration and
elections by mail, by personal delivery, or by authorizing
another person to return the envelope for him. The