Reference is to Printer's Date 1\16\2015-H.
[…] person unless the person is a member of the voter's immediate
family as defined inpursuant to Section
7-15-310. The oath set forth in Section 7-15-380 must be signed
and witnessed on each returned envelope. The
board of voter registration and elections
mustshall record in the record book
required bypursuant to Section 7-15-330
the date the return-addressed envelope with witnessed
oath and enclosed ballot or ballots is received by the
board. The board must securely store the envelopes in a locked
box within the office of the board of voter registration and
elections."
SECTION 5. Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-420.
The county board of voter registration and elections,
municipal election commission, or executive committee of each
municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is
responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee
ballots. At 9:00 a.m. on the calendar day immediately
preceding election day, the managers appointed pursuant to
Section 7-5-10, and in the presence of any watchers who have
been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may begin the
process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have
been received by the county board of voter registration and
elections making certain that each oath has been properly signed
and witnessed and includes the address
of the witness. All return- addressed envelopes
received by the county board of voter registration and elections
before the time for closing the polls must be examined in this
manner. A ballot may not be counted unless the oath is properly
signed and witnessed nor may
anya ballot be counted which is received
by the county board of voter registration and elections after
time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions
required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot
applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in
either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the
sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers,
and the enclosed envelope marked "Ballot Herein"
removed and placed in a locked box or boxes. After all
return-addressed envelopes have been emptied in this manner, the
managers shall remove the ballots contained in the envelopes
marked "Ballot Herein", placing each one in the ballot
box provided for the applicable contest.