Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] based solely on hearsay. The board, or its designee,
shall order the appearance of any witness requested by the
teacher, subject to the limitations of Section 59-25-460.
The complainants superintendent shall
initiate the introduction of evidence in substantiation of the
charges. Within ten days following the hearing, the
board shall determine whether the evidence showed good and just
cause for the notice of suspension or dismissal and shall render
its decision accordingly, either affirming or withdrawing the
notice of suspension or dismissal."
SECTION 5. Section 59-25-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-25-480.
(A) The decision of the
district board of trustees shall be is
final, unless within thirty days thereafter
afterward an appeal is made to the court of
common pleas of any county in which the major portion of such
district lies Administrative Law Court
(ALC).
(B)
Notice of the appeal and the grounds thereof shall
be filed with the district board of trustees. The district board
shall, within thirty days thereafter, file a certified copy of
the transcript record with the clerk of such court.
An appeal to the ALC must be taken in accordance with Section
1-23-600(D) and the appellate rules of procedure for the
ALC. Any An appeal from the order
of the circuit court shall ALC must be
taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate
Court Rules. If the decision of the board is reversed on appeal,
on a motion of either party the trial
court ALC shall order reinstatement and
shall determine the amount for which the board
shall be is liable for actual damages
and court costs if either party moves for this relief.
In no event shall any Liability may not
extend beyond two years from after the
effective date of dismissal. Amounts An
amount earned or amounts earnable with
reasonable diligence by the person wrongfully suspended
shall must be deducted from any back
pay."