Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] or its designee, shall cause a record of the proceedings to
be kept and shall employ a competent reporter to take
stenographic or stenotype notes of all of the
testimony.
(F) If the
board's decision is favorable to the teacher, the board shall
pay the cost of the reporter's attendance and services at the
hearing. If the decision is unfavorable to the teacher, one-half
of the cost of the reporter's attendance and services
shall must be borne by the teacher.
Either A party desiring a transcript of
the hearing shall must pay for the costs
thereof of obtaining the
transcript."
SECTION 4. Section 59-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-25-470.
(A) Within fifteen days after
receipt of notice of suspension or dismissal, a teacher may
serve upon the chairman of the board or the superintendent a
written request for a hearing before the board, or its
designee.
(B) If the
teacher fails to make such a request, or after a hearing as
herein provided for in this
article, the District board of
Trustees shall take such action and
shall enter such an order as it
deems considers lawful and appropriate.
(C) The hearing
shall must be held by the board
not less than ten nor more than fifteen, or
its designee, within forty-five days after the request is
served, and. A notice of the time and
place of the hearing shall must be given
the teacher not less than five days prior to
before the date of the hearing.
(D) The teacher
has the privilege of being may be
present at the hearing with counsel and
of cross-examining at the hearing, and may
cross-examine witnesses and, may
offer evidence and witnesses, and present any and
all defenses to the charges. Hearsay otherwise
inadmissible under the South Carolina Rules of Evidence only may
be considered if corroborated and found reliable by the board or
its designee; provided, however, that no factual finding may be
based solely on hearsay. The board, or its designee,
shall order the appearance of any witness requested by the
teacher, subject to the limitations of Section 59-25-460.
The complainants superintendent shall
initiate the introduction of evidence in substantiation of the
charges. Within ten days following the hearing, the
board shall determine whether the evidence showed good and just
cause for the notice of suspension or dismissal and shall render
its decision accordingly, either affirming or withdrawing the
notice of suspension or dismissal."