Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] either by commission or de bene esse. Such depositions
shall The deposition must be taken in
accordance with pursuant and subject to the same
provisions, conditions, and restrictions
as that apply to the
taking of like similar depositions in
civil actions at law
brought in the court of common pleas;
and. The same rules with respect to the giving
of notice to the opposite party, the taking and transcribing of
testimony, the transmission and certification
thereof of them and matters of practice
relating thereto shall to them
apply."
SECTION 7. Section 59-25-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-25-520.
The court of common pleas ALC
shall, on application of the district board, enforce by proper
proceedings the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the
production and examination of books, papers and records
and shall have the power to punish as for contempt of
court, by a fine or imprisonment or both,. The
unexcused failure or refusal to attend and give testimony or
produce books, papers, and records as may have
been required in any by
subpoena issued by the district board must be considered
contempt of court by the ALC, punishable by a fine,
imprisonment, or both, by the court. The district board may
issue to the sheriff of the county in which any
a hearing is held a warrant requiring him to produce at
the hearing any witness who shall have
has ignored or failed to comply with any
a subpoena issued by the district board and duly served
upon such the witness. Such
a This warrant shall
must authorize the sheriff to arrest the witness
and produce at the hearing such witness, and it
shall be his is the duty of the
sheriff to do so; but. The failure
of a witness so to appear in response to
any such a subpoena may be excused on