Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] within thirty days after receipt of the department staff
decision, may file a request with the Administrative Law Court
for a contested case hearing. Except in contested cases
involving a challenge to a staff decision by a competing
applicant, an affected person may not file a request for a
contested case pursuant to this section to review a decision on
an application unless the person has provided written notice to
the department during the staff review process that he is an
affected person and specifically states his opposition to the
application under review."
SECTION 5. A. Section 44-7-130(1), (5), (20), and (21) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Affected
person' means the applicant, a person with standing
residing within the geographic area served or to be served by
the applicant, persons located in the
health service area in which the project is to be located
and who provide similar services to the proposed
project in the health service area in which the project is to
be located persons who before receipt by the department of
the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention
to provide in the future similar services in the
future to the proposed project in the health service
area in which the project is to be located, persons who pay
for health services in the health service area in which the
project is to be located and who have notified the department of
their interest in Certificate of Need applications, the State
Consumer Advocate, and the State Ombudsman. Persons from
another state who would otherwise be considered 'affected
persons' are not included unless that state provides for similar
involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of
need process. A person operating a health
care facility or providing a health service in a state other
than South Carolina who does not operate a health care facility
in the proposed service area which provides similar services or
provides a health service similar to that being sought by the
applicant is not considered an affected person.
(5) 'Competing
applicants' means two or more persons or health care facilities
as defined in this article who apply for Certificates of Need to
provide similar services or facilities in the same service area
within a time frame as established by departmental
regulations thirty days of the publication on the
department's website of the notice of the filing of the first
application and whose applications, if approved, would
exceed the need for services or facilities.
(20) 'Freestanding or
mobile technology' means medical equipment owned or operated by