Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] service;
(4)
the addition of one or more beds in the bed
capacity of an existing freestanding licensed acute care
hospital, nursing home, rehabilitation facility, or psychiatric
hospital;
(5)
a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a
health care facility to expand existing health services and
associated equipment other than to expand beds or those services
described in this Section 44-7-170(A) for which a Certificate of
Need previously has been awarded within a one-mile radius for
the same site where such services are located."
SECTION 9. Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-180.
(A) There is created a health
planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor
shall appoint twelve members, which must include at least one
member from each congressional district. In addition, each of
the following groups must be represented among the Governor's
appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers,
including business and insurance, and health care providers,
including an administrator of a licensed for-profit nursing
home. The chairman of the board shall appoint one member. The
South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's
designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members appointed by
the Governor are appointed for four-year terms, and may serve
only two consecutive terms. Members of the health planning
committee are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as
provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions. The
committee shall elect from among its members a chairman, vice
chairman, and such other officers as the committee considers
necessary to serve a two-year term in that office.
(B)
With the advice of the health planning
committee, The department shall prepare, and publish
electronically, a South Carolina Health Plan for use in the
administration of the Certificate of Need program provided in
this article. The plan at a minimum must include:
(1)
an inventory of existing health care facilities, beds,
specified health services, and equipment;
(2)
projections of need for additional health care facilities,
beds, health services, and equipment;
(3)
standards for distribution of health care facilities,
beds, specified health services, and equipment including scope
of services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates,
travel time, regionalization, other factors relating to proper
placement of services, and proper planning of health care
facilities; and
(4)
a general statement as to the project review criteria
considered most important in evaluating Certificate of Need
applications for each type of facility, service, and equipment,