Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] revision of the plan.
(B)(1)
The department must review and update the State Health
Plan annually, including standards by which need is determined
for health services and health care facilities. The updated
State Health Plan must be submitted to the chairmen of the House
Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee before
July 1 each year.
(2)
No later than March 1, 2016, the General
Assembly may require the department to resubmit the State Health
Plan by the enactment of a joint resolution. The department has
sixty days to resubmit the State Health Plan."
SECTION 10. Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-200.
(A) An application for a Certificate
of Need must be submitted to the department in a form
established by regulation utilizing a web-based
application available on the department's website. The
application must address all applicable standards and
requirements set forth in departmental
regulations, and project review criteria
of the department, and the South Carolina Health
Plan.
(B) Within
twenty days before submission of an application, the applicant
shall publish notification that an application is to be
submitted to the department in a newspaper serving the area
where the project is to be located for three consecutive days.
The notification must contain a brief description of the scope
and nature of the project. No application may be accepted for
filing by the department unless accompanied by proof that
publication has been made for three consecutive days within the
prior twenty-day period and payment of the initial application
fee has been received.
Within twenty days before submission of
an application, the applicant shall file a letter of intent to
submit an application with the department. The letter of intent
must contain a brief description of the scope and nature of the
project. The department must not accept an application for a
Certificate of Need unless the application is accompanied by a
copy of the letter of intent filed by the applicant with the
department within the prior twenty-day period and payment of the
initial application fee has been received.
(C) Upon publication of
this notice and until a contested case hearing is requested
pursuant to Section 44-1-60(G):
(1)
members of the board and persons appointed by the
board to hold a final review conference on staff
decisions may not communicate directly or indirectly
with any person in connection with the application; and
(2)
no person shall communicate, or cause another to
communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of
the board and persons appointed by the board to hold a
final review conference on staff decisions.
A person who violates this subsection is