Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] of offers of judgment must be included by the clerk in the
record of the case.
(2)
If an offer of judgment is not accepted and the
offeror obtains a determination at least as favorable as the
rejected offer, the offeror is entitled to recover from the
offeree any administrative, discovery costs, and attorney's
fees.
(3)
This subsection must not be interpreted to
abrogate the contractual rights of any party concerning the
recovery of attorney's fees or other monies in accordance with
the provisions of any written contract between the parties to
the action."
SECTION 13. Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(D) A Certificate
of Need is valid for one year from the date of issuance. A
Certificate of Need must be issued with a timetable submitted by
the applicant and approved by the department to be followed for
completion of the project. The holder of the Certificate of Need
shall submit periodic progress reports on meeting the timetable
as may be required by the department. Failure to meet the
timetable results in the revocation of the Certificate of Need
by the department unless the department determines that
extenuating circumstances beyond the control of the holder of
the Certificate of Need are the cause of the delay. The
department may grant two extensions of up to nine months each
upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in
accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The
board department may grant further
extensions of up to nine months each only if it determines that
substantial progress has been made in accordance with the
procedures set forth in regulations."
SECTION 14. Section 44-7-1590(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Any
interested party, within twenty days after the date of the
publication of the notice, but not afterwards,
may challenge the action so taken by the state
board, or the county board, or