Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] adopted pursuant to procedures set forth in the Administrative
Procedures Act. Any fee collected pursuant to this section
in excess of seven hundred fifty thousand
dollars must be retained by the department and
designated for the administrative costs of the Certificate of
Need program. The first seven hundred fifty thousand
dollars collected pursuant to this section must be deposited
into the general fund of the State. Until fees are promulgated
through regulation, all fees established as of January 1, 2009,
remain in effect."
SECTION 7. A. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-160.
A person or health care facility, as defined in
this article, is required to obtain a Certificate of Need
from the department before undertaking any of the following:
(1) the construction or
other establishment of a new health care facility;
(2) a change in the
existing bed complement of a health care facility
through the addition of one or more beds or
change in the classification of licensure of one or
more beds that is not otherwise exempt from review
pursuant to Section 44-7-170; (3) an
expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess
of
an amount to be prescribed by regulation
five million dollars which, under generally acceptable
accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a
capital expenditure, except for those expenditures
otherwise exempted in Section
44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies,
surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and
other activities essential to the development, acquisition,
improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment
must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the
prescribed amount. The department shall make an annual
adjustment to this capital expenditure amount to reflect changes
in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, Medical
Care Services as published by the United States Department of
Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics;
(4) a capital
expenditure by or on behalf of a health care
facility which is associated with the addition or
substantial expansion of a health service for which specific
standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina
Health Plan that is not otherwise exempt from review pursuant
to Section 44-7-170;
(5) the offering of a
health service by or on behalf of a health care
facility which has not been offered by the facility in
the preceding twelve months and for which specific
standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina
Health Plan unless otherwise exempt pursuant to
Section 44-7-170;
(6) the acquisition of
medical equipment which is to be new and