Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] information. If the applicant fails to submit the requested
information within the thirty-day period, the application is
considered withdrawn.
(E) After a Certificate
of Need application has been filed with the department, state
and federal elected officials are prohibited from communicating
with the department with regard to the Certificate of Need
application at any time. This prohibition does not include
written communication of support or opposition to an
application. Such Written communication must be
included in the administrative record."
SECTION 11. Section 44-7-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-210.
(A) After the department has
determined that an application is complete, affected persons
must be notified in accordance with departmental regulations.
The notification to affected persons that the application is
complete begins the review period; however, in the case of
competing applications, the review period begins on the date of
notice to affected persons that the last of the competing
applications is complete and notice is published in the State
Register. The staff shall issue its decision to approve or deny
the application no earlier than thirty calendar days, but no
later than one hundred twenty calendar days, from the date
affected persons are notified that the application is
complete, unless a public hearing is timely requested as
may be provided for by department regulation. If a public
hearing is properly requested, the staff's decision must not be
made until after the public hearing, but in no event shall the
decision be issued more than one hundred fifty calendar days
from the date affected persons are notified that the application
is complete. The staff may reorder the relative
importance of the project review criteria no more than one time
during the review period. The staff's reordering of the relative
importance of the project review criteria does not extend the
review period provided for in this section. Other than in
the review of competing applications, if the department fails to
deny or approve an application within one hundred twenty days of
the date notice was published on the department's website, the
application is deemed to be approved and a Certificate of Need