Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] department's decision to grant or deny a Certificate of Need
application, grant or deny a request for exemption under Section
44-7-170, or the issuance of a determination regarding the
applicability of Section 44-7-160, the Administrative Law Court
shall file a final decision no later than
eighteen twelve months after the
contested case is filed with the Clerk of the Administrative Law
Court, unless all parties to the contested case consent to an
extension or the court finds substantial cause otherwise to
extend the deadline."
SECTION 12. Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-220.
(A) A party who is aggrieved by the
Administrative Law Court's final decision may seek judicial
review of the final decision in accordance with Section
1-23-380.
(B)(1) If a
party does not prevail in a contested case at the Administrative
Law Court when requesting the reversal of the department's
decision to approve a Certificate of Need application, when
claiming an exemption under Section 44-7-170, or when claiming
that the article is not applicable pursuant to Section 44-7-160,
the Administrative Law Court shall award the party whose project
is the subject of the appeal reasonable attorney's fees and
costs incurred in the contested case.
(2)
If a party does not prevail in an appeal to the
Court of Appeals when requesting the reversal of the
Administrative Law Court's decision to approve a Certificate of
Need application, when claiming an exemption under Section
44-7-170, or when claiming that the article is not applicable
pursuant to Section 44-7-160, the Court of Appeals shall award
the party whose project is the subject of the contested case
reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the appeal.
(C) If the
relief requested in the an appeal is the
reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision to approve
the Certificate of Need application or,
approve the request for exemption under Section
44-7-170, or approve the determination
that Section 44-7-160 is not applicable, the party filing the
appeal shall deposit a bond with the Clerk of the Court of
Appeals within five calendar days after filing the petition to
appeal. The bond must be secured by cash or a surety authorized