Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] extensions of up to nine months each only if it determines that
substantial progress has been made in accordance with the
procedures set forth in regulations."
SECTION 14. Section 44-7-1590(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Any
interested party, within twenty days after the date of the
publication of the notice, but not afterwards,
may challenge the action so taken by the state
board, or the county board, or
the Department of Health and Environmental Control, by
action de novo in the court of common pleas in any county where
the hospital facilities are to be located."
SECTION 15. Section 44-7-180 and Section 44-7-225 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 16. A. Section 44-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-120.
The purpose of this article is to promote cost
containment, prevent unnecessary duplication of health care
facilities and services, guide the establishment of health
facilities and services which will best serve public needs,
and ensure that high quality services are provided in
health facilities in this State. To achieve these purposes, this
article requires:
(1) the
issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project
prescribed by this article;
(2) adoption
of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and
appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need;
(3)
preparation and publication of a State Health
Plan;
(4) the licensure of
facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health
care."
B. Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-7-131.
As used in this article:
(1) 'Ambulatory
surgical facility' means a facility organized and administered
for the purpose of performing surgical procedures for which