Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] SECTION 2. Section 13-7-10(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 552 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(9) 'Nonionizing
radiation' for the purpose of this section shall mean
only means ultraviolet radiation used for the
purpose of tanning the human body, and shall include
ultraviolet radiation with wavelengths in air between two
hundred and four hundred nanometers or
radiofrequency radiation within a magnetic resonance imaging
device used for the purpose of obtaining images of the human
body."
SECTION 3. Section 13-7-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 13-7-45.
(A)(1) The South Carolina Department
of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations
and establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for
the licensing, registration, and certification of users of the
sources of ionizing radiation. The fees collected must be
sufficient, in the judgment of the department, to protect the
public health and safety and the environment and to recover the
costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of
ionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective
measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the
environment pursuant to the provisions of law.
(2)
Accreditation or certification is a requirement of
application and registration of magnetic resonance imaging
equipment and computed tomography equipment. The department
shall determine the appropriate accreditation or certification
agencies.
(3)
The department shall promulgate regulations
pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act and
establish a schedule for the collection of an annual fee for the
registration of a source of nonionizing radiation
which that is used in a commercial
establishment for the tanning of human skin or radiofrequency
radiation within a magnetic resonance imaging device used for
the purpose of obtaining images of the human body. The
registration fee must be sufficient in the judgment of the
department to protect the public health and safety and the
environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department
in registering the source of nonionizing radiation and in
performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the
public health and safety or the environment pursuant to
the provisions of law.
(3)(4) The
department shall have has no duty to
inspect a source of nonionizing radiation unless it has received
credible information indicating a violation of applicable
statutes or regulations or the existence of a public health
emergency. The department may retain up to
thirty fifty thousand dollars from the
fees collected to be used for the administration of this
program.