Reference is to Printer's Date 4/28/15.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 4/28/15.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 14-7-1650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1650.
(A) The Attorney General or his
designee shall attend sessions of a state grand jury and shall
serve as its legal advisor. The Attorney General or his
designee shall examine witnesses, present evidence, and draft
indictments and reports upon the direction of a state grand
jury.
(B) In all
investigations of the crimes specified in Section 14-7-1630,
except in matters where the solicitor(s) or his staff are the
subject(s) of such investigation, the Attorney General shall
consult with the appropriate solicitor(s) of the jurisdiction(s)
where the crime or crimes occurred. After consultation, the
Attorney General shall determine whether the investigation
should be presented to a county grand jury or whether to
petition initiate, under Section
14-7-1630(B), for a state grand jury
investigation.
(C) Where it is
determined that a conflict of interest disqualifies a solicitor
or the Attorney General When the Attorney General
determines that he should recuse himself from participation
in a state grand jury investigation and prosecution, the
following shall apply:
(1)
in the case of a solicitor,
the Attorney General may either refer the matter to a
solicitor for investigation and prosecution, or remove himself
entirely from any involvement in the case and designate a
prosecutor to assume his functions and duties pursuant to this
article. When a solicitor determines that he should recuse
himself from participation in a state grand jury matter, the
Attorney General shall conduct such investigation and
prosecution unless the Attorney General and a solicitor
not so disqualified concur in the appointment by the Attorney
General of the eligible solicitor as a designee of the Attorney
General pursuant to Sections 14-7-1650 and 14-7-1750;
but the Attorney General, in his discretion, may designate