Reference is to Printer's Date 4/14/15-S.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 4/14/15-S.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 2 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further by deleting
SECTION 4 in its entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 4. Section 56-5-2941 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 158 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(A) The
Department of Motor Vehicles shall require a person who is a
resident of this State and who is convicted of violating the
provisions of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947
except if the conviction was for Section 56-5-750, or a law of
another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs, to
have installed on any motor vehicle the person drives an
ignition interlock device designed to prevent driving of the
motor vehicle if the person has consumed alcoholic beverages.
This section does not apply to a person convicted of a first
offense violation of Section 56-5-2930 or 56-5-2933, unless the
person submitted to a breath test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950
and had an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of
one percent or more. The department may waive the requirements
of this section if the department determines that the person has
a medical condition that makes the person incapable of properly
operating the installed device. If the department grants a
medical waiver, the department shall suspend the person's
driver's license for the length of time that the person would
have been required to hold an ignition interlock restricted
license. The department may withdraw the waiver at any time that
the department becomes aware that the person's medical condition
has improved to the extent that the person has become capable of
properly operating an installed device. The department also
shall require a person who has enrolled in the Ignition
Interlock Device Program in lieu of the remainder of a driver's
license suspension or denial of the issuance of a driver's
license or permit to have an ignition interlock device installed
on any motor vehicle the person drives.
The length of time that a device is
required to be affixed to a motor vehicle as set forth in
Sections 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the conviction
was for Section 56-5-750, 56-5-2951, and 56-5-2990.
(B) Notwithstanding the