Reference is to Printer's Date 4/29/15-S.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 4/29/15-S.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 3. Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1535.
(A) It is unlawful for a
person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a
speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A
person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor
more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days, or both. For purposes of this section:
(1)(a)
'Highway work zone' means an area of a roadway,
bridge, shoulder, median, or associated right-of-way, where
construction, maintenance, utility work, accident response, or
other incident response is being performed. The work zone must