Reference is to Printer's Date 4/29/15-S.
[…] A person who is convicted pursuant to
subsection (D)(3), in addition to any other penalty must have
six points assessed against his motor vehicle operating
record.
(F) No
person shall be cited or convicted for endangerment of a highway
worker for any act or omission otherwise constituting an offense
under this section if the act or omission results, in whole or
in part, from mechanical failure of the person's motor vehicle
or from the negligence of a highway worker, or another
person." /
Amend the bill further by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:
/ SECTION __. Section 14-1-207(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person who
is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or
forfeits bond for an offense occurring after June 30, 2008,
tried in magistrates court must pay an amount equal to
107.5 117.5 percent of the fine imposed
as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the magistrate
and deposited as required by Section 22-1-70 in the county in
which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the
State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based
upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and
assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. The
assessment may not be imposed on convictions for violations of
Sections 56-3-1970, 56-5-2510, and 56-5-2530, or another state
law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance restricting
parking in a prohibited zone or in a parking place clearly
designated for handicapped persons." /
SECTION __. Section 14-1-207(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(C) After
deducting amounts provided pursuant to Section 14-1-210, the