Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] for which a currently effective certificate of title has been
issued in another state;
(5) A vehicle moved
solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of
husbandry;
(7) Special mobile
equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this
State;
(8) A pole trailer;
and
(9)
Vehicles A vehicle not required to
be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile
homes.;
(10) A vehicle used
by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's
employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by
its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and
promotion, subject to the limitation in Section
56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A
moped."
SECTION 38. Section 38-77-30(5.5)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) Individual
private passenger automobile does not include:
(i)
motor vehicles that are used for public or livery
conveyance or rented to others without a driver;
(ii)
fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, and
rescue squad vehicles which are publicly owned;
(iii)
motor-driven cycles, motor scooters, and
mopeds;
(iv) dune buggies,
all-terrain vehicles, go carts, and snowmobiles;
(v)(iv) golf
carts; and
(vi)(v) small
commercial risks.
SECTION 39. Article 30, Chapter 5, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is repealed.