Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-10.
For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated,
the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) 'Driver' means
every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a
vehicle.
(2) 'Operator' means
every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a
motor vehicle or who is exercising control over or steering a
vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
(3) 'Owner' means a
person, other than a lienholder, having the property interest
in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person
entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a
security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under
a lease not intended as security. This term also includes a
person to whom a moped is registered if the moped is not
titled.
(4) 'Department' means
the Department of Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the
duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Motor
Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety and means
the Department of Public Safety otherwise and in Section
56-3-840.
(5) 'State' means a
state, territory, or possession of the United States and the
District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(6) 'Highway' means the
entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly
maintained when any part of it is open to the use of the public
for purposes of vehicular travel.
(7) 'Motor vehicle'
means every vehicle which is self-propelled, and every vehicle
which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead
trolley wires but not operated upon rails.
(8) 'Motorcycle' means
every motor vehicle having no more than two permanent functional
wheels in contact with the ground or trailer and having a saddle
for the use of the rider, but excluding a tractor and a
moped.
(9) 'Nonresident' means
every person who is not a resident of this State.
(10) 'Nonresident's
operating privilege' means the privilege conferred upon a
nonresident by the laws of this State pertaining to the
operation by the person of a motor vehicle, or the use of a