Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] contact with the ground, having a bench seat for the use of the
operator, and having an automotive type steering device, but
excluding a tractor and a motorcycle three-wheel
vehicle. Reserved.
(45)
'Motorcycle three-wheel vehicle' means a motor
vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in
contact with the ground to include motorcycles with detachable
side cars, having a saddle type seat for the operator, and
handlebars or a motorcycle type steering device, but excluding a
tractor or automotive three-wheel vehicle.
Reserved."
SECTION 37. Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-19-220.
No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(1) A vehicle owned by
the United States unless it is registered in this State;
(2) A vehicle owned by
a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though
incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of
testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by the manufacturer
solely for testing;
(3) A vehicle owned by
a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be
registered in this State;
(4) A vehicle regularly
engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property
for which a currently effective certificate of title has been
issued in another state;
(5) A vehicle moved
solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of
husbandry;
(7) Special mobile
equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this
State;
(8) A pole trailer;
and
(9)
Vehicles A vehicle not required to
be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile
homes.;
(10) A vehicle used
by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's
employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by
its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and
promotion, subject to the limitation in Section
56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A
moped."
SECTION 38. Section 38-77-30(5.5)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) Individual
private passenger automobile does not include:
(i)
motor vehicles that are used for public or livery
conveyance or rented to others without a driver;
(ii)