Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (27)
'Daylight hours' means after six o'clock A.M. and no
later than six o'clock P.M. However, beginning on the day that
daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that
daylight saving time ends, 'daylight hours' means after six
o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m. All other
hours are designated as nighttime hours.
(28)
'Vehicle' means every device in, upon, or by which a
person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a
highway, except devices moved by human power or used exclusively
upon stationary rails or tracks."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-30.
The following persons are exempt from licenses under this
article chapter:
(1) Any employee of the
United States Government while operating a motor vehicle owned
by or leased to the United States Government and being operated
on official business, unless the employee is required by the
United States Government or the Federal agency by which he is
employed to have a State driver's license;
(2) A nonresident who
is at least sixteen years of age and who has in his immediate
possession a valid operator's or chauffeur's license issued to
him in his home state or country may operate a motor vehicle,
but a person may not claim nonresidence exemption under this
provision who does not maintain a permanent residence address in
the state or country of which he holds a valid and current
operator's or chauffeur's license at which he regularly receives
his mail and which address is on file with the motor vehicle
authorities of that state or country; also, a person may not
claim nonresidence exemption under this provision who for all
other intents and purposes has or may remove his residence into
this State;
(3) Any nonresident who
is at least eighteen years of age and whose home state or
country does not require the licensing of operators may operate
a motor vehicle for a period of not more than ninety days in any
calendar year, if the motor vehicle is duly registered in the
home state or country of the nonresident and a nonresident on
active duty in the Armed Services of the United States who has a
valid license issued by his home state and the nonresident's
spouse or dependent who has a valid license issued by his home
state;
(4) A person operating
or driving implements of husbandry temporarily drawn, propelled,
or moved upon a highway. Implements of husbandry include, but
are not limited to, farm machinery and farm equipment other than
a passenger car.
(5) Any person on
active duty in the Armed Services of the United States who has
in his immediate possession a valid driver's license issued in a