Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] by a person holding a valid driver's instruction permit
contained in Section 56-23-85.
(G)(F)
For purposes of issuing a special restricted
driver's license pursuant to this section, the department must
accept a certificate of completion for a student who attends or
is attending an out-of-state high school and passed a qualified
driver's training course or program that is equivalent to an
approved course or program in this State. The department must
establish procedures for approving qualified driver's training
courses or programs for out-of-state students."
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-185 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-185.
(A) A person while operating a motor
vehicle under a conditional or a special restricted driver's
license who is convicted of a traffic offense or involved in an
accident in which he was at fault shall have the removal of the
restrictions postponed for twelve months and is not eligible to
be issued a regular driver's license until one year from the
date of the last traffic offense or accident in which he was at
fault or until he is seventeen years of age.
(B) A person while
operating a motor vehicle under a beginner's permit or a
conditional or a special restricted driver's license or a
person who is younger than seventeen years of age while
operating a motor vehicle under a moped operator's license
who is convicted of one or more point-assessable traffic
offenses totaling six or more points, as determined by the
values contained in Section 56-1-720, shall have his license
suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicles for six months.
This suspension shall not preclude other penalties otherwise
provided for the same violations.
(C) The
department may not issue a beginner's permit or special
restricted license as provided for in Sections 56-1-50 and
56-1-180 to any person convicted of a second or subsequent
violation of operating a moped on the public highways of this