Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] States; and
(6) A citizen of a
foreign jurisdiction whose licensing procedure is at least as
strict as South Carolina's, as determined by the Department of
Motor Vehicles, who is at least eighteen years of age, who is
employed in South Carolina, and who has a valid driver's license
issued by that jurisdiction may drive in this State for five
years if the foreign jurisdiction provides a reciprocal
arrangement for South Carolina residents. The provisions of this
item also shall apply to the dependents of foreign nationals who
qualify under this section."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50.
(A) A person who is at least fifteen
years of age may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a
beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully
all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the
department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which
entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate
possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions
contained in this section on the public highways for not more
than twelve months.
(B) The permit is valid
only in the operation of:
(1)
vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than
midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving,
the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver
twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year
of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between
midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the
permittee's licensed parent or guardian;
(2)
motorcycles or mopeds, motor scooters, or
light motor-driven cycles of five-brake horsepower or less after
six o'clock a.m. and not later than six o' clock p.m. However,
beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect
through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee
may operate motor scooters or light motor-driven cycles after
six o'clock a.m. and not later than eight o'clock p.m.
during daylight hours. A permittee may not operate a
motorcycle or moped, motor scooter, or light
motor-driven cycle at any other time unless supervised
by the permittee's motorcycle licensed parent or guardian.
(C) The accompanying
driver must occupy a seat beside the permittee, except when the
permittee is operating a motorcycle or moped. A
three-wheel vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be
directly behind the permittee on a saddle-type seat or beside
the permittee on a bench-type seat.
(D) A beginner's permit
may be renewed or a new permit issued for additional periods of
twelve months, but the department may refuse to renew or issue a
new permit where the examining officer has reason to believe the