Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] by a person holding a valid driver's instructor permit contained
in Section 56-23-85.
(F)(E)
For purposes of issuing a conditional driver's
license pursuant to this section, the department must accept a
certificate of completion for a student who attends or is
attending an out-of-state high school and passed a qualified
driver's training course or program that is equivalent to an
approved course or program in this State. The department must
establish procedures for approving qualified driver's training
courses or programs for out-of-state students."
SECTION 5. Section 56-1-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-180.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles
may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who
is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years
of age, who has:
(1)
held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty
days;
(2)
passed a driver's education course as defined in
subsection (F);
(3)
completed at least forty hours of driving practice,
including at least ten hours of driving practice during
darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or
guardian;
(4)
passed successfully the road test or other requirements
the department may prescribe; and
(5)
satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in
Section 56-1-176.
(B) The special
restricted driver's license is valid only in the operation of:
(1)
vehicles during daylight hours. During nighttime hours,
the holder of a special restricted driver's license must be
accompanied by a licensed adult, twenty-one years of age or
older. The holder of a special restricted driver's license may
not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m., unless
accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian. The
restrictions in this section may be modified or waived by the
department if the restricted licensee proves to the department's
satisfaction that the restriction interferes or substantially
interferes with:
(a)
employment or the opportunity for employment;
(b)
travel between the licensee's home and place of employment
or school; or
(c)
travel between the licensee's home or place of employment
and vocational training;
(2)
a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of
five-brake horsepower or less during daylight hours.
mopeds during daylight hours.
(C) The waiver or
modification of restrictions provided for in
item subsection (B)(1) must include a
statement of the purpose of the waiver or modification executed
by the parents or legal guardian of the holder of the restricted
license and documents executed by the driver's employment or
school official, as is appropriate, evidencing the holder's need
for the waiver or modification.
(D) A special