Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] provision if a motor vehicle dealer intends to collect or charge
a closing fee; and
Whereas, the General Assembly wishes to clarify that it is the intent of the General Assembly to authorize a motor vehicle dealer to charge a closing fee and to provide protection from civil liability for the charging of a closing fee if the fee is charged in compliance with Title 37 and any Department of Consumer Affairs regulations or administrative interpretations. Now, therefore, /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 37-2-307 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-2-307.
(A) (1) Every motor vehicle
dealer charging closing fees on a motor vehicle sales contract
shall pay a one-time registration fee
of ten dollars during each state fiscal
before January 31st of each year to the Department of
Consumer Affairs. The department shall set the fee annually
in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars.
(2)
The closing fee must be included in the advertised
price of the motor vehicle, disclosed on the sales contract, and
displayed in a conspicuous location in the motor vehicle
dealership.
(B) A closing
fee is defined as a fee charged for all administrative and
financial work needed to transfer the motor vehicle to the
consumer including, but not limited to, compliance with all
state, federal, and lender requirements, preparation and
retrieval of documents, protection of the private personal
information of the consumer, records retention and storage
costs, and the preparation, reconditioning, and cleaning of the
motor vehicle.
(C)(1)
Prior to charging a closing fee, a motor vehicle dealer
shall provide written notice to the Department of Consumer
Affairs of the maximum amount of a closing fee the dealer
intends to charge on an annual basis. The department may review
the amount of the closing fee for reasonableness using the
criteria in item (2). If the department intends to conduct a
formal review of a proposed closing fee, the department shall
provide written notice to the motor vehicle dealer of the
department's intention to review the proposed closing fee within
thirty days of receiving the proposed closing fee. If the
department does not provide a motor vehicle dealer with written
notice of the department's intention to review the proposed
closing fee within thirty days, the motor vehicle dealer is
authorized to charge the proposed closing fee. If the department
determines that a proposed closing fee is not reasonable, the
department shall issue a written order detailing the
department's findings. The department may require the fee to be
reduced or require the motor vehicle dealer to submit a new fee
for review.