Reference is to Printer's Date 04/30/15-S.
[…] local exchange companies in accordance with this
article is not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor
may it be considered revenue of the a
local exchange companies provider, CMRS
provider, VoIP provider, prepaid wireless provider, or prepaid
wireless seller. The commission may provide for the funding
of the dual party relay system through contributions from other
sources. The fund must be established, invested, and managed for
the exclusive purpose of implementing the provisions of this
article according to regulations promulgated by the
commission."
SECTION 9. Section
58-9-576(C)(1)(a) is amended to read:
"(a) 'Single-line
basic residential service' means single-line residential flat
rate basic voice grade local service with touch
tone within a traditional local calling area that
provides access to available emergency services and directory
assistance, the capability to access interconnecting carriers,
relay services, access to operator services, and one annual
local directory listing (white pages or equivalent)."