Reference is to Printer's Date 04/30/15-S.
[…] provision of a broadband connection that allows the customer to
access basic voice grade local service from the carrier of last
resort or other available voice provider of the customer's
choice. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and
regardless of the technology used, the basic voice grade local
service provided to meet this obligation shall be subject to the
commission's jurisdiction with respect to service quality and
rates, and shall be entitled to USF support. Initially, the
incumbent LEC must be a carrier of last resort within its
existing service area."
SECTION 5. A. Section 58-9-280(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(E) In continuing
South Carolina's commitment to universally available basic local
exchange telephone service at affordable rates and to assist
with the alignment of prices and/or and
cost recovery with costs, and consistent with applicable federal
policies, the commission shall establish a universal service
fund (USF) for distribution to a carrier(s)
carrier of last resort. The commission shall issue its
final order adopting such guidelines as may be
necessary for the funding and management of the USF within
twelve months of the effective date of this section except that
the commission, upon notice, may extend that period up to an
additional ninety days. These guidelines must not be
inconsistent with applicable federal law and shall address,
without limitation, the following:
(1)
The USF shall must be administered
by the Office of Regulatory Staff or a third party designated by
the Office of Regulatory Staff under guidelines to be adopted by
the commission.
(2)
The commission shall require all telecommunications
companies providing telecommunications services within South
Carolina to contribute to the USF as previously
determined by the commission and as modified by any orders
the commission may enter pursuant to this subsection.
All providers of CMRS services, as defined in Section
58-9-2510(2), and all VoIP providers as defined in Section
58-9-2510(22) shall contribute to the USF in the same manner as
telecommunications companies, except that prepaid wireless
sellers shall collect from prepaid wireless consumers a fixed
per transaction fee determined annually by the Office of
Regulatory Staff.
(a)
Telecommunications companies and VoIP providers
that provide VoIP service pursuant to a certificate issued by
the commission must remit these contributions to the Office of
Regulatory Staff in accordance with orders issued by the
commission. All other VoIP providers and all CMRS providers