Reference is to Printer's Date 04/30/15-S.
[…] collecting, or remitting a different dual party relay charge
than is required by this article, or both.
(G) Neither the State,
any political subdivision of the State, nor an intergovernmental
agency may require any service provider to impose, collect, or
remit a tax, fee, surcharge, or other charge for dual party
relay funding purposes other than the dual party relay charges
set forth in this article.
(H) The dual party
relay charge required to be remitted to the department must be
administered and collected by the department in the same manner
as taxes as defined in Section 12-60-30(27) are administered and
collected by the department under the provisions of Title
12."
SECTION 4. Section 58-9-10(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(9) The term
'basic local exchange telephone service' means for residential
and single-line business customers, access to basic voice grade
local service with touchtone, access to
available emergency services and directory assistance, the
capability to access interconnecting carriers, relay services,
access to operator services, and one annual local directory
listing (white pages or equivalent).
(10) The term 'carrier
of last resort' means a facilities-based local exchange carrier,
as determined by the commission, not inconsistent with the
federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, which has the obligation
to provide basic local exchange telephone service, upon
reasonable request, to all residential and single-line business
customers within a defined service or geographic area.
A carrier of last resort may meet its obligation by using any
available technology of equal or greater service quality than is
required by applicable commission regulations as of the
effective date of this act, including, but not limited to, the
provision of a broadband connection that allows the customer to
access basic voice grade local service from the carrier of last
resort or other available voice provider of the customer's
choice. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and
regardless of the technology used, the basic voice grade local
service provided to meet this obligation shall be subject to the
commission's jurisdiction with respect to service quality and
rates, and shall be entitled to USF support. Initially, the
incumbent LEC must be a carrier of last resort within its
existing service area."
SECTION 5. A. Section 58-9-280(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(E) In continuing
South Carolina's commitment to universally available basic local
exchange telephone service at affordable rates and to assist