Reference is to Printer's Date 04/30/15-S.
[…] service as that term is defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 9.3 as may
be amended.
(22)
'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) provider' means a
person or entity that provides VoIP service.
(23)
'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) subscriber' means
a person or entity that purchases VoIP service from a VoIP
provider. (24)
'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service line'
means a VoIP service that offers an active telephone number or
successor dialing protocol assigned by a VoIP service provider
to a customer that has outbound calling capability."
SECTION 8. Section 58-9-2530(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(A) The
commission may require all local exchange telephone
companies each local exchange provider, CMRS
provider, and VoIP provider operating in this State to
impose a monthly dual party relay charge not to exceed
twenty-five ten cents on all
residential and business local exchange access
facilities, and each prepaid wireless seller to
impose a dual party relay charge of the same amount on each
wireless retail transaction, as necessary to fund the
establishment and operation of a dual party relay system and a
distribution system of TTY's and other related
telecommunications devices in this State. The amount of the
dual party charge must be determined by the commission
based upon the amount of funding necessary to accomplish the
purposes of this article and provide dual party telephone relay
services on a continuous basis, and the amount of the charge
must be uniform among all local exchange providers, CMRS
providers, VoIP providers, and prepaid wireless sellers.
If assessed, the local exchange companies shall collect
the charge from their customers and transfer the All
dual party relay charge monies collected and remitted to
the department in accordance with Section 58-9-2535 must be