Reference is to Printer's Date 04/30/15-S.
[…] expire four years after the effective date of the order and may
not be renewed.
(iv)
Before terminating service to a customer
described in subsection (C)(2)(c) whose residence uses a
stand-alone basic residential line, the LEC described shall
provide written notice to the customer informing him of his
rights under this subsection. This written notice shall direct
the customer where to file the request and include the
commission's contact information. The LEC shall provide this
written notice at least ninety days prior to terminating service
at the customer's residence."
SECTION 7. Section 58-9-2510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2510.
As used in this article:
(1) 'CMRS
connection' means each mobile number assigned to a CMRS
customer.
(2)
'Commercial Mobile Radio Service' (CMRS) means
commercial mobile radio service under Sections 3(27) and 332(d),
Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. Section 151,
et seq., Federal Communications Commission Rules, and the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993. The term includes
any wireless two-way communication device, including
radio-telephone communications used in cellular telephone
service, personal communication service, or the functional
and/or competitive equivalent of a radio-telephone
communications line used in cellular telephone service, a
personal communication service, or a network radio access line.
The term does not include services that do not provide access to
911 service, a communication channel suitable only for data
transmission, a wireless roaming service or other nonlocal radio
access line service, or a private telecommunications
system.
(3) 'Commission'
means the Public Service Commission.
(24)
'Deaf person' means an individual who is unable to hear
and understand oral communication, with or without the
assistance of amplification devices.
(5)
'Department' means the Department of Revenue.
(36)
'Dual party relay system' or 'DPR' means a
procedure in which a deaf, hearing, or speech impaired TDD user
can communicate with an intermediary party, who then orally
relays the first party's message or request to a third party, or
a procedure in which a party who is not deaf or hearing or
speech impaired can communicate with an intermediary party who
then relays the message or request to a TDD user.
(3.57)
'Dual sensory impaired person' means an individual
who is deaf/blind or has both a permanent hearing impairment and
a permanent visual impairment.
(8) 'Exchange
access facility' means the access from a particular telephone
subscriber's premises to the telephone system of a service
supplier. Exchange access facilities include service supplier
provided access lines, PBX trunks, and Centrex network access