Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] in any temporary holding facility or juvenile detention center
or who are temporarily committed for evaluation to a Department
of Juvenile Justice evaluation center for the offense for which
they were subsequently committed by the family court to the
custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice shall receive
credit toward their parole guidelines, if indeterminately
sentenced, or credit toward their date of release, if
determinately sentenced, for each day they are detained in or
temporarily committed to any secure pre-dispositional facility,
center, or program."
SECTION 8. Section 63-19-1850(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(A) A juvenile
who shall have been conditionally released from a correctional
facility shall remain under the authority of the releasing
entity until the expiration of the specified term imposed in the
juvenile's conditional aftercare release. The specified period
of conditional release may expire before but not after the
twenty-first twenty-second birthday of
the juvenile. Each juvenile conditionally released is subject
to the conditions and restrictions of the release and may at any
time on the order of the releasing entity be returned to the
custody of a correctional institution for violation of aftercare
rules or conditions of release. The conditions of release must
include the requirement that the juvenile parolee must permit
the search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without
cause, of the juvenile parolee's person, any vehicle the
juvenile parolee owns or is driving, and any of the juvenile
parolee's possessions by:
(1)
his aftercare counselor;
(2)
any probation agent employed by the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(3)
any other law enforcement officer.
However, the conditions of release of a
juvenile parolee who was adjudicated delinquent of a Class C
misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term
of imprisonment of not more than one year may not include the
requirement that the juvenile parolee agree to be subject to
search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without
cause, of the juvenile parolee's person, any vehicle the
juvenile parolee owns or is driving, or any of the juvenile
parolee's possessions.
By enacting this provision, the General
Assembly intends to provide law enforcement with a means of
reducing recidivism and does not authorize law enforcement
officers to conduct searches for the sole purpose of harassment.
Immediately before each search or seizure conducted pursuant to
this subsection, the law enforcement officer seeking to conduct
the search or seizure must verify with the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or by any other means