Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] guardianship of a suitable person. Commitment must be for an
indeterminate period but in no event beyond the child's
twenty-first twenty-second birthday;
(6)
require that a child under twelve years of age who is
adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section
23-3-430(C) be given appropriate psychiatric or psychological
treatment to address the circumstances of the offense for which
the child was adjudicated; and
(7)
dismiss the petition or otherwise terminate its
jurisdiction at any time on the motion of either party or on its
own motion."
SECTION 6. Section 63-19-1420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1420.
(A) If a child is adjudicated
delinquent for a status offense or is found in violation of a
court order relating to a status offense, the court may suspend
or restrict the child's driver's license until the child's
seventeenth eighteenth birthday.
(B) If a child is
adjudicated delinquent for violation of a criminal offense or is
found in violation of a court order relating to a criminal
offense or is found in violation of a term or condition of
probation, the court may suspend or restrict the child's
driver's license until the child's eighteenth
twentieth birthday.
(C) If the court
suspends the child's driver's license, the child must submit the
license to the court, and the court shall forward the license to
the Department of Motor Vehicles for license suspension.
However, convictions not related to the operation of a motor
vehicle shall not result in increased insurance premiums.
(D) If the court
restricts the child's driver's license, the court may restrict
the child's driving privileges to driving only to and from
school or to and from work or as the court considers
appropriate. Upon the court restricting a child's driver's
license, the child must submit the license to the court and the
court shall forward the license to the Department of Motor
Vehicles for reissuance of the license with the restriction
clearly noted.
(E) Notwithstanding the
definition of a 'child' as provided for in Section 63-19-20, the
court may suspend or restrict the driver's license of a child
under the age of seventeen until the child's eighteenth birthday
if subsection (B) applies.
(F) Upon suspending or
restricting a child's driver's license under this section, the
family court judge shall complete a form provided by and which
must be remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles."