Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] age.'
The petition must be verified and may be
upon information and belief. It shall set forth plainly:
(1)
the facts which bring the child within the purview of this
chapter;
(2)
the name, age, and residence of the child;
(3)
the names and residences of the child's parents;
(4)
the name and residence of a legal guardian, if there is
one, of the person or persons having custody of or control of
the child, or of the nearest known relative if no parent or
guardian can be found. If any of these facts are not known by
the petitioner, the petition shall state that."
SECTION 4. Section 63-19-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1210.
In accordance with the jurisdiction granted to the family
court pursuant to Sections 63-3-510, 63-3-520, and 63-3-530,
jurisdiction over a case involving a child must be transferred
or retained as follows:
(1) If, during the
pendency of a criminal or quasi-criminal charge against a child
in a circuit court of this State, it is ascertained that the
child was under the age of seventeen
eighteen years at the time of committing the alleged
offense, it is the duty of the circuit court immediately to
transfer the case, together with all the papers, documents, and
testimony connected with it, to the family court of competent
jurisdiction, except in those cases where the Constitution gives
to the circuit court exclusive jurisdiction or in those cases
where jurisdiction has properly been transferred to the circuit
court by the family court under the provisions of this section.
The court making the transfer shall order the child to be taken
immediately to the place of detention designated by the court or
to that court itself, or shall release the child to the custody
of some suitable person to be brought before the court at a time
designated. The court then shall proceed as provided in this
chapter. The provisions of this section are applicable to all
existing offenses and to offenses created in the future unless
the General Assembly specifically directs otherwise.
(2) Whenever a child is
brought before a magistrate or city recorder and, in the opinion
of the magistrate or city recorder, the child should be brought
to the family court of competent jurisdiction under the
provisions of this section, the magistrate or city recorder
shall transfer the case to the family court and direct that the
child involved be taken there.
(3) When an action is
brought in a circuit court which, in the opinion of the judge,