Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] Reference is to Introduced Version.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the title and inserting:
/Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 63-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-3-510.
(A) Except as otherwise provided
herein, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction and
shall be the sole court for initiating action:
(1)
Concerning any child living or found within the
geographical limits of its jurisdiction:
(a)
who is neglected as to proper or necessary support or
education as required by law, or as to medical, psychiatric,
psychological, or other care necessary to his well-being,
or who is abandoned by his parent or other custodian;
(b)
whose occupation, behavior, condition, environment,
or associations are such as to injure or endanger his welfare or
that of others;
(c)
who is beyond the control of his parent or other
custodian;
(d)
who is alleged to have violated or attempted to violate
any state or local law or municipal ordinance, regardless of
where the violation occurred except as provided in Section
63-3-520;
(e)
whose custody is the subject of controversy, except in
those cases where the law now gives other courts concurrent
jurisdiction. In the consideration of these cases, the court
shall have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine the
issue of custody and support.
(2)
For the treatment or commitment to any mental institution
of a mentally defective or mentally disordered or emotionally
disturbed child. Provided, that nothing herein is intended to
conflict with the authority of probate courts in dealing with
mental cases.
(3)
Concerning any child seventeen person
eighteen years of age or over, living or found within the
geographical limits of the court's jurisdiction, alleged to have
violated or attempted to violate any state or local law or
municipal ordinance prior to having become
seventeen eighteen years of age and such
person shall be dealt with under the provisions of this title
relating to children.
(4)
For the detention of a juvenile in a juvenile detention
facility who is charged with committing a criminal offense when