Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] full investigation and hearing, if it considers it contrary to
the best interest of the child or the public to retain
jurisdiction, acting as committing magistrate,
shall may bind over the child for proper
criminal proceedings to a court which would have trial
jurisdiction of the offense if committed by an adult. For the
purpose of this item, an adjudication or conviction is
considered a second adjudication or conviction only if the date
of the commission of the second offense occurred subsequent to
the imposition of the sentence for the first offense."
SECTION 5. Section 63-19-1410(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) When a child
is found by decree of the court to be subject to this chapter,
the court shall in its decree make a finding of the facts upon
which the court exercises its jurisdiction over the child.
Following the decree, the court by order may:
(1)
cause a child concerning whom a petition has been filed to
be examined or treated by a physician, psychiatrist, or
psychologist and for that purpose place the child in a hospital
or other suitable facility;
(2)
order care and treatment as it considers best, except as
otherwise provided in this section and may designate a state
agency as the lead agency to provide a family assessment to the
court. The assessment shall include, but is not limited to, the
strengths and weaknesses of the family, problems interfering
with the functioning of the family and with the best interests
of the child, and recommendations for a comprehensive service
plan to strengthen the family and assist in resolving these
issues.
The lead agency shall provide the family
assessment to the court in a timely manner, and the court shall
conduct a hearing to review the proposed plan and adopt a plan
as part of its order that will best meet the needs and best
interest of the child. In arriving at a comprehensive plan, the
court shall consider:
(a)
additional testing or evaluation that may be needed;
(b)
economic services including, but not limited to,
employment services, job training, food stamps, and aid to
families with dependent children;
(c)
counseling services including, but not limited to, marital
counseling, parenting skills, and alcohol and drug abuse
counseling; and
(d)
any other programs or services appropriate to the child's
and family's needs.
The lead agency is responsible for
monitoring compliance with the court-ordered plan and shall
report to the court as the court requires. In support of an
order, the court may require the parents or other persons having
custody of the child or any other person who has been found by
the court to be encouraging, causing, or contributing to the