Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] seventeen eighteen years of age,
jurisdiction continues so long as, in the judgment of the court,
it may be necessary to retain jurisdiction for the correction or
education of the child, but jurisdiction shall terminate when
the child attains the age of twenty-one
twenty-two years. Any child who has been adjudicated
delinquent and placed on probation by the court remains under
the authority of the court only until the expiration of the
specified term of his probation. This specified term of
probation may expire before but not after the
eighteenth twentieth birthday of the
child."
SECTION 2. Section 63-19-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Child' or
'juvenile' means a person less than seventeen
eighteen years of age. 'Child' or 'juvenile' does not
mean a person sixteen seventeen years of
age or older who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as
defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a
maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more. However,
a person sixteen seventeen years of age
who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in
Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of
imprisonment of fifteen years or more may be remanded to the
family court for disposition of the charge at the discretion of
the solicitor. An additional or accompanying charge associated
with the charges contained in this item must be heard by the
court with jurisdiction over the offenses contained in this
item."
SECTION 3. Section 63-19-1030(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The petition
and all subsequent court documents must be entitled:
'In the Family Court of __________
County.
In the Interest of __________, a child
under seventeen eighteen years of
age.'