Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] court shall forward the license to the Department of Motor
Vehicles for reissuance of the license with the restriction
clearly noted.
(E) Notwithstanding the
definition of a 'child' as provided for in Section 63-19-20, the
court may suspend or restrict the driver's license of a child
under the age of seventeen until the child's eighteenth birthday
if subsection (B) applies.
(F) Upon suspending or
restricting a child's driver's license under this section, the
family court judge shall complete a form provided by and which
must be remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles."
SECTION 7. Section 63-19-1440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1440.
(A) A child, after the child's twelfth
birthday and before the seventeenth
eighteenth birthday or while under the jurisdiction of
the family court for disposition of an offense that occurred
prior to the child's seventeenth
eighteenth birthday, may be committed to the custody of
the Department of Juvenile Justice which shall arrange for
placement in a suitable corrective environment. Children under
the age of twelve years may be committed only to the custody of
the department which shall arrange for placement in a suitable
corrective environment other than institutional confinement. No
child under the age of seventeen
eighteen years may be committed or sentenced to any other
penal or correctional institution of this State.
(B) All commitments to
the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice for
delinquency as opposed to the conviction of a specific crime may
be made only for the reasons and in the manner prescribed in
Sections 63-3-510, 63-3-520, 63-3-580, 63-3-600, 63-3-650, and
this chapter, with evaluations made and proceedings conducted
only by the judges authorized to order commitments in this
section. When a child is committed to the custody of the
department, commitment must be for an indeterminate sentence,
not extending beyond the twenty-first
twenty-second birthday of the child unless sooner
released by the department, or for a determinate commitment
sentence not to exceed ninety days.
(C) The court, before