Reference is to Printer's Date 04/05/16-S.
[…] an administrative law judge pursuant to Section 1-23-665. The
service of a notice of appeal to the Administrative Law Court
acts to automatically stay matters decided in the order,
judgment, decree or decision on appeal, and to automatically
stay the relief ordered in the appealed order, judgment, or
decree or decision. This automatic stay continues in effect
until the final judgement or decision of the Administrative Law
Court or unless otherwise ordered by the administrative law
judge. Further appeals to the Court of Appeals are subject to
Section 1-23-610 and the South Carolina Appellate Court
Rules."
SECTION 6. Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-2-50.
(A) A person or private entity shall
not knowingly obtain or use personal information obtained from a
state agency, a local government, or other political
subdivision of the State for commercial solicitation
directed to any person in this State.
(B) Each state
agency, local government, and political subdivision of the
State shall provide a notice to all requestors of records
pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records
pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records
for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State
is prohibited.
(C) All state
agencies, local governments, and political subdivisions of
the State shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no
person or private entity obtains or distributes personal
information obtained from a public record for commercial
solicitation.
(D) A person knowingly
violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to
exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to
exceed one year, or both.
(E)
This chapter does not apply to a local
governmental entity of a subdivision of this state or local
government."
SECTION 7. This act
takes effect on October 1, 2016. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.