View Amendment Current Amendment: 3 to Bill 427 Rep. G.M. SMITH proposes the following Amendment No. 3 to S. 427 (COUNCIL\BBM\427C005.BBM.DG16):
[…] View Amendment Current Amendment: 3 to Bill 427 Rep. G.M. SMITH proposes the following Amendment No. 3 to S. 427 (COUNCIL\BBM\427C005.BBM.DG16):

Reference is to Printer's Date 5/19/16-H.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/      SECTION      ___.      A.      Section 12-6-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

     "( )(1)      Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a taxpayer claims a deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171, then the deduction allowed by this section must be reduced by the amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to Section 12-6-1171; however, this subsection does not apply if the deduction claimed pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 is claimed by a surviving spouse.
           (2)      In the case of married taxpayers who file a joint federal income tax return, the reduction required by item (1) applies to each individual separately, so that the reduction only applies to the amount the individual claiming the deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 otherwise could have claimed pursuant to this section if the individual had not filed a joint return."

B.      Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: