Reference is to Printer's Date 5/25/16--H.
[…] must register with the South Carolina Board of Veterinary
Medical Examiners."
SECTION 2. Chapter 69, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 40-69-305.
(A) Dispensing a prescription drug to
the owner of an end-user for the treatment of a bodily injury or
disease of an animal is unlawful unless the prescription is:
(1)
labeled with all information required by state and federal
law; and
(2)
prescribed by a veterinarian licensed under this chapter.
(B) The South Carolina
Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners shall regulate the
dispensing of prescription drugs as pursuant to Section
40-69-305(A) to animal owners."
SECTION 3. Section 40-69-295 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-69-295.
(A) Regardless of mode of
transportation, a mobile facility must have a permanent base of
operation with a published address and telephone facilities for
making appointments or responding to emergency situations.
The mobile practice or facility must identify the closest
local emergency veterinary services facility to the mobile
location. The contact information of the local emergency
veterinary services facility must be posted at the mobile
location and be included in the paperwork given to the pet owner
documenting the services rendered.
(B) A mobile
practice affiliated with, operated by, or supported by a public
or private nonprofit animal shelter is prohibited from operating
within eyesight of the nearest privately owned veterinarian
practice. (C)
As used in this section:
(1)
'mobile veterinary practice' means any form of
clinical veterinary practice that may be transported or moved
from one location to another for delivery of services to a pet;
and
(2)
'pet' means a domesticated animal kept as a pet
but does not include livestock, as defined in Section
47-9-210(1)."
SECTION 4. Section 56-3-9600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-9600.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles
may issue 'No More Homeless Pets' special motor vehicle license
plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles as defined