Reference is to Printer's Date 5/25/16--H.
[…] documenting the services rendered.
(B) A mobile
practice affiliated with, operated by, or supported by a public
or private nonprofit animal shelter is prohibited from operating
within eyesight of the nearest privately owned veterinarian
practice. (C)
As used in this section:
(1)
'mobile veterinary practice' means any form of
clinical veterinary practice that may be transported or moved
from one location to another for delivery of services to a pet;
and
(2)
'pet' means a domesticated animal kept as a pet
but does not include livestock, as defined in Section
47-9-210(1)."
SECTION 4. Section 56-3-9600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-9600.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles
may issue 'No More Homeless Pets' special motor vehicle license
plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles as defined
in Section 56-3-630 registered in their names, which may have
imprinted on the plate 'No More Homeless Pets'. The special
license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial
period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is
issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular
motor vehicle registration fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3
of this title and a special motor vehicle license fee of seventy
dollars.
(B) Notwithstanding
any other another provision of law, of
the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller
General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted
account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray
the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing
and administering the special license plates. The remaining
funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must
be deposited in a special account, separate and apart from the
general fund, designated for use by the South Carolina
Department of Agriculture to support local animal spaying and
neutering programs. The South Carolina Department of Agriculture
may use up to ten percent of the fees deposited in the special
account for the administration of the program. Local private
nonprofit tax exempt organizations offering animal spaying and
neutering programs may apply for grants from this fund to