Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-112-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 11 of 2015, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-112-50.
(A) Notwithstanding another provision
of law, during the period of their assignment to duty in South
Carolina, members of the Armed Services of the United States
stationed in South Carolina and their dependents are eligible
for in-state tuition rates. When these armed service personnel
are ordered away from the State, their dependents are eligible
for in-state tuition rates as long as they remain continuously
enrolled at the state institution in which they are enrolled at
the time the assignment ends or transfer to an eligible
institution during the term or semester, excluding summer terms,
immediately following their enrollment at the previous
institution. In the event of a transfer, the receiving
institution shall verify the decision made by the student's
previous institution in order to certify the student's
eligibility for in-state tuition rates. It is the responsibility
of the transferring student to ensure that all documents
required to verify both the previous and present residency
decisions are provided to the institution. These persons
and their dependents are eligible for in-state tuition rates
after their discharge from the armed services even though they
were not enrolled at a state institution at the time of their
discharge, if they have evidenced an intent to establish
domicile in South Carolina and if they have resided in South