View Amendment Current Amendment: JUD0107.002.DOCX to Bill 107     The COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY proposed the following amendment (JUD0107.002):
[…] (5)     the chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;
        (6)     the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;
        (7)     one member representing business and industry appointed by the Governor;
        (8)     one public member appointed by the Governor; and
        (9)     one member representing environmental interests appointed by the Governor;
        (10)     the Lieutenant Governor or his designee."

    SECTION     24.     Section 54-7-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
    "Section 54-7-100.     A committee of ten nine members of the 'Hunley Commission' shall be appointed, three of whom must be members of the House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker, three of whom must be members of the Senate to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three members to be appointed by the Governor. The tenth member of the commission shall be the Lieutenant Governor to serve ex officio, or his designee. The committee shall make a study of the law regarding the rights to the salvage of the Hunley and any claim that a person or entity may assert with regard to ownership or control of the vessel. The committee is authorized to negotiate with appropriate representatives of the United States government concerning the recovery, curation, siting, and exhibition of the H.L. Hunley. Provided, inasmuch as actual locations or geographical coordinates of submerged archaeological historic properties are now exempt from disclosure as public records pursuant to Section 54-7-820(A), the geographical coordinates of the Hunley's location, regardless of the custodian, upon receipt from the Navy or receipt otherwise are expressly made exempt from disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act or any other law and no remedy for the disclosure of such coordinates exists pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act; and provided further, that with respect to the Hunley project, as described herein, the applicable duties and responsibilities contained in Article 5, Chapter 7 of this title shall be vested in the Hunley Commission; and provided further, that with respect to the Hunley project that the Hunley Commission shall be exempt from compliance with the provisions of Chapter 35, Title 11. However, the committee may not negotiate any agreement which would result in the siting outside South Carolina of any remains, not claimed by direct descendants, found in the Hunley or which would relinquish South Carolina's claim of title to the Hunley unless perpetual siting of the submarine in South Carolina is assured by the federal