Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both,
that are closely connected and arose out of the same incident
may be considered as one offense and treated as one conviction
for expungement purposes.
(F) No person
may have the person's record expunged under this section if the
person has pending criminal charges of any kind. No person may
have the person's records expunged under this section more than
once. A person may have the person's record expunged even
though the conviction occurred before the effective date of this
section."
SECTION 3. Section 22-5-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 132 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-5-920.
(A) As used in this section, ' conviction' includes a
guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of
bail, including out-of-state convictions. For the
purpose of this section, any number of offenses for which the
individual received a youthful offender sentence that are
closely connected and arose out of the same incident may be
considered as one offense and treated as one conviction for
expungement purposes.
(B)(1) Following a first offense conviction
as a youthful offender for which a defendant is sentenced
pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful
Offender Act, the defendant, who has not been convicted of
any offense while serving the youthful offender sentence,
including probation and parole, or for a period of
after five years from the date of completion of
the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, may
apply, or cause someone acting on the defendant's behalf to
apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records
of the arrest and conviction.
(2)
However, this section does not apply to:
(a)
an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle;
(b)
an offense classified as a violent crime in Section
16-1-60; or
(c)
an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except as
otherwise provided in Section 16-25-30; or
(d)
an offense for which the individual is required
to register in accordance with the South Carolina Sex Offender
Registry Act.
(3)
If the defendant has had no other conviction during the
service of the youthful offender sentence, including
probation and parole, or during the five-year period
following completion of the defendant's sentence, including
probation and parole, for a first offense conviction as a
youthful offender for which the defendant was sentenced pursuant
to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender
Act, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records.
No person may have the person's records expunged under this
section more than once. A person may have the person's record
expunged even though the conviction occurred before the