Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] those authorized law or court officials who need to know this
information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this
section from being taken advantage of more than once.
(E) As used in this
section, 'conviction' includes a guilty plea, a nolo contendere,
or the forfeiting of bail, including out-of-state convictions.
For the purpose of this section, any number of offenses that are
closely connected and arose out of the same incident may be
considered as one offense and treated as one conviction for
expungement purposes."
SECTION 5. Section 63-19-2050(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) If the person has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a nonviolent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-70, the court may grant the expungement order.