Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] Reference is to Introduced Version.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 17-22-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 22 of 2015, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-910.
(A) Applications for expungement of
all criminal records must be administered by the solicitor's
office in each circuit in the State as authorized pursuant to:
(1)
Section 34-11-90(e), first offense misdemeanor fraudulent
check;
(2)
Section 44-53-450(b), conditional discharge;
(3)
Section 22-5-910, first offense conviction in magistrates
court;
(4)
Section 22-5-920, youthful offender act;
(5)
Section 22-5-930, first offense drug
convictions;
(6)
Section 56-5-750(f), first offense failure to stop
when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle;
(6)(7) Section
17-22-150(a), pretrial intervention;
(7)(8) Section
17-1-40, criminal records destruction, except as provided in
Section 17-22-950;
(8)(9) Section
63-19-2050, juvenile expungements;
(9)(10)
Section 17-22-530(A), alcohol education program;
(10)(11)
Section 17-22-330(A), traffic education program; and
(11)(12) any
other statutory authorization.
(B) A person's
eligibility for expungement of an offense contained in this
section, or authorized by any other provision of law, must be
based on the offense that the person pled guilty to or was
convicted of committing and not on an offense for which the
person may have been charged. In addition, if an offense for
which a person was convicted is subsequently repealed and the
elements of the offense are consistent with an existing similar
offense which is currently eligible for expungement, a person's
eligibility for expungement of an offense must be based on the
existing similar offense.
(C) The
provisions of this section apply retroactively to allow
expungement as provided by law for each offense delineated in
subsection (A) by persons convicted prior to the enactment of
this section or the addition of a specific item contained in
subsection (A)."
SECTION 2. Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 132 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-5-910.
(A) Following a first
offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of
not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand