Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] In addition, if an offense for
which a person was convicted is subsequently repealed and the
elements of the offense are consistent with an existing similar
offense which is currently eligible for expungement, a person's
eligibility for expungement of an offense must be based on the
existing similar offense.
(C) The
provisions of this section apply retroactively to allow
expungement as provided by law for each offense delineated in
subsection (A) by persons convicted prior to the enactment of
this section or the addition of a specific item contained in
subsection (A)."
SECTION 2. Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 132 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-5-910.
(A) Following a first
offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of
not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand
dollars, or both, the defendant after three years from the date
of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or
general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on
his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging
the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated
bench warrant. However, this section does not apply to an
offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle.
(B) Following a
first offense conviction for domestic violence
in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-25-20(D), or
Section 16-25-20(B)(1) as it existed before June 4, 2015,
the defendant after five years from the date of the conviction,
including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court,
may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to
the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the
arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant.
(C) If the defendant
has had no other conviction during the three-year period as
provided in subsection (A), or during the five-year period as
provided in subsection (B), the circuit court may issue an order
expunging the records including any associated bench warrant.
No person may have his records expunged under this
section more than once. A person may have his record expunged
even though the conviction occurred prior to June 1,
1992.
(D) After the
expungement, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is
required to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date
of the expungement to ensure that no person takes advantage of
the rights of this section more than once. This nonpublic record
is not subject to release pursuant to Section 34-11-95, the
Freedom of Information Act, or any other provision of law except
to those authorized law or court officials who need to know this
information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this
section from being taken advantage of more than once.
(E) As used in this