Reference is to Printer's Date 3/22/17--S.
[…] the proposed place of business is within five hundred feet of an
existing retail dealer licensee. For purposes of this section,
the distance between the licensed premises of the existing
business and the premises of the proposed business must be
computed by a straight line measured between the two locations.
This restriction does not apply to the renewal of a retail
dealer license. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to
abrogate or affect the provisions of any lawful ordinance,
regulations or resolution, which are more restrictive than the
provisions of this subsection."
C. Section 61-6-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-150.
No person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a
member of a partnership or an association, as a member or
stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by
blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any
interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this
section except the three stores covered by
his the person's retail dealer's
licenses, as provided for in Section 61-6-140. The
prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an
interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978."
SECTION __. Section 61-6-1540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-1540.
(A) Except as provided in subsection
(B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored
in or sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place