Reference is to Printer's Date 3/22/17--S.
[…] regulations or resolution, which are more restrictive than the
provisions of this subsection."
C. Section 61-6-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-150.
No person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a
member of a partnership or an association, as a member or
stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by
blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any
interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this
section except the three stores covered by
his the person's retail dealer's
licenses, as provided for in Section 61-6-140. The
prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an
interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978."
SECTION __. Section 61-6-1540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-1540.
(A) Except as provided in subsection
(B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored
in or sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place
of business, and no place of amusement may be maintained in or
in connection with the store. However, retail dealers may
sell:
(1)
drinking glassware and barware packaged
together with alcoholic liquors if the glassware and alcoholic
liquors are packaged together by the wholesaler or producer in
packaging provided by the producer;
(2)
nonalcoholic items, other than beer or wine, packaged
together with alcoholic liquors if the nonalcoholic items and
alcoholic liquors are in sealed packages and are packaged
together by the alcoholic liquor producer at its place of
business; and
(3)
nonalcoholic mixers and nonalcoholic cocktail
condiments consumed in conjunction with alcoholic
liquors;
(4)
beverage accessories and cooling accessories
used in preparation of alcoholic liquors; and
(5)
lottery tickets under the provisions of Chapter 150
of Title 59.
(B) Retail dealers
licensed pursuant to the provisions of this article may sell all
wines in the stores or places of business covered by their
respective licenses, whether declared alcoholic or nonalcoholic
or nonintoxicating by the laws of this State. Wines containing
more than sixteen percent of alcohol by volume may be sold only
in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments
licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors by
the drink. The provisions of this section do not amend, alter,
or modify the taxes imposed on wines or the collection and
enforcement of these taxes.
(C) As used
in this section:
(1)
'Nonalcoholic mixers' include, but are not
limited to, powdered drink mixes, packaged drink mixes, tonics,
club sodas, seltzer waters, and colas;
(2)
'Nonalcoholic cocktail condiments' include, but
are not limited to, bitters, ginger beers, lemon juices, lime