Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION . Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-4160.
(A) It is unlawful to sell
alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by
law, on Christmas Day, or during periods proclaimed by
the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals
and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is
conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers.
It is unlawful for a retail dealer to sell alcoholic liquors
on Sunday except as authorized and provided for in subsections
(B) and (C).
(B) The
Department of Revenue may issue a permit to allow the sale of
alcoholic liquors on Sunday by a licensed retail dealer in a
county or municipality that authorizes the sale of alcoholic
liquors on Sunday in the manner provided in subsection (C).