South Carolina Legislature
[…] (A)    owns at least a twenty-five percent interest in the subject property with immediate family members;

(B)    is not a member of a household currently receiving the four percent assessment ratio on another property; and

(C)    otherwise qualifies for the four percent assessment ratio.

For purposes of this subitem, 'immediate family member' means a parent, child, or sibling."

Transfers between family members

SECTION    4.    Section 12-37-3150(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2010, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    a transfer of a fractional interest between family members for zero monetary consideration, or a de minimis monetary consideration, whereby both the grantor and the grantee owned an interest in the property prior to the transfer. For purposes of this item, a family member includes a spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, grandparent, or grandchild."

Time effective

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2011.

Ratified the 23rd day of May, 2012.

Approved the 25th day of May, 2012.

__________




Legislative Services Agency