South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Multiple lot discount, extension

SECTION    1.    A.        Section 12-43-225 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-225.    (A)    For subdivision lots in a plat recorded on or after January 1, 2001, a subdivision lot discount is allowed in the valuation of the platted lots only as provided in subsection (B) of this section, and this discounted value applies for five property tax years or until the lot is sold or a certificate of occupancy is issued for the improvement on the lot, or the improvement is occupied, whichever of them elapses or occurs first. When the discount allowed by this section no longer applies, the lots must be individually valued as provided by law.

(B)    To be eligible for a subdivision lot discount, the recorded plat must contain at least ten building lots. The owner shall apply for the discount by means of a written application to the assessor on or before May first of the year for which the discount is initially claimed. After initially qualifying for the discount provided in this section, no further application is required, unless ownership of the property changes. A property owner may make a late application for the discount provided in this section until the thirtieth day following the mailing of the property tax bill for the year in which his discount is claimed provided the application is in writing and accompanied by a one hundred dollar late application penalty, payable to the county treasurer for deposit to the county general fund. The value of each platted building lot is calculated by dividing the total number of platted building lots into the value of the entire parcel as undeveloped real property.

(C)    If a lot allowed the discount provided by this section is sold to the holder of a residential homebuilder's license or general contractor's license, the licensee shall receive the discount through the first tax year which ends twelve months from the date of sale if the purchaser files a written application for the discount with the county assessor within sixty days of the date of sale.