South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A500, R619, H3622)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-5-4070 AND 56-5-4140, AS AMENDED, AND SECTION 56-5-4160, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LENGTH OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND COMBINATIONS THEREOF AND THE WEIGHING OF VEHICLES AND LOADS THEREON, SO AS TO PROVIDE LOAD AND WEIGHT EXEMPTIONS; TO PROVIDE THAT MOTOR VEHICLES SHALL NOT EXCEED SIXTY FEET IN LENGTH; TO PROVIDE MAXIMUM LENGTHS FOR TRAILERS AND TO INCREASE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Limitations on lengths of vehicles

Section 1. Section 56-5-4070 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 411 of 1978, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4070. No motor vehicle shall exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried thereon, and any motor vehicle in excess of thirty-five feet shall have not less than three axles, except buses with two axles approved by the Department. No combination of vehicles coupled together shall consist of more than two units, except that a combination of vehicles coupled together or especially constructed to transport motor vehicles in a truckaway or driveaway service may tow up to three saddle mounts. No such combination of vehicles shall exceed a length of sixty feet, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried thereon unless specially permitted. Any combination of vehicles and load greater than sixty feet in length shall only be moved on highways during daylight hours.

Trailers or semitrailers used within such combinations shall not exceed a length of forty-five feet except that trailers used to transport high volume, low mass loads of no more than twelve tons shall not exceed a length of forty-eight feet and auto transporters shall be excluded from trailer limitations. Any truck-trailer equipment manufactured on or before the effective date of this act and operating legally on South Carolina highways may continue to operate within the fifty-five foot length. Compressors and fuel saving equipment on the front or loading devices on the rear of trailers or semitrailers shall not be considered when determining their length for purposes of this section if the overall length limitations of combinations of vehicles is not exceeded. Any trailer which exceeds the limits of this section which is licensed in South Carolina and lawfully in use on the effective date of this act may be used for the life of the equipment if ownership is not changed and the overall length limitations of combinations of vehicles is not exceeded."