South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Except on the interstate highway system, concrete mixing trucks which operate within fifteen miles of their home base shall not be required to conform to the requirements of this section but such vehicles shall be limited to a maximum load of the rated capacity of the concrete mixer, the true gross load not to exceed sixty-six thousand pounds. All such vehicles shall have at least three axles, each with brake-equipped wheels."

Weighing vehicles and loads--penalties

Section 3. Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 56-5-4160. (a) Any officer or agent of the Department having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful may require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the vehicle and load either by means of portable or stationary scales and may require that the vehicle be driven to the nearest public scales. Whenever an officer upon weighing a vehicle and load determines that the weight is unlawful, he may require the driver to stop the vehicle in a suitable place and remain standing until such portion of the load is removed as may be necessary to reduce the gross weight of the vehicle to the limits permitted under this chapter. All material so unloaded shall be cared for by the owner or operator of the vehicle at his own risk.

Any person who operates a vehicle on a public highway whose weight is in excess of the limits imposed by Sections 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. In determining whether or not the limits established by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 have been exceeded, all scaled weights of the gross weight of vehicles and combinations of vehicles shall be deemed to be not closer than ten percent to the true gross weight, except as otherwise provided in Section 56-5-4140.

(b) The owner of any vehicle found to exceed the limits imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 shall pay to the Department for deposit in the state highway fund for each pound in excess of the gross weight limitation an assessment based on the following scale:

(1) One cent per pound for the first seven thousand five hundred pounds or any part thereof.

(2) Two cents per pound for the next three thousand pounds or any part thereof.

(3) Three cents per pound for the next four thousand five hundred pounds or any part thereof.