South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 37-3-605. With respect to a loan other than a consumer loan, in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars, the parties may contract for the payment by the debtor of any finance or other charge except such loans that are primarily secured by a first lien which is a purchase money security interest in land or such loans made primarily for agricultural purposes."

Changing terms of revolving charge accounts

Section 4. Subsection (1) of Section 37-2-416 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read:

"(1) Whether or not a change is authorized by prior agreement, a creditor may change the terms of a revolving charge account applying to any balance incurred before or after the effective date of the change. If the change increases the rate of the credit service charge or of additional charges, alters the method of determining the balance upon which charges are made so that increased charges may result, or imposes or increases minimum charges, the change is effective with respect to a balance incurred before the effective date of the change only if the consumer after receiving disclosure of the change agrees that it in writing or the creditor delivers or mails to the consumer one written disclosure of the change at least thirty days before the effective date and the consumer incurs additional debt on or after that date."

Further

Section 5. Subsection (1) of Section 37-3-408 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read: