South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Further

Section 5. Subsection (1) of Section 37-3-408 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read:

"(1) Whether or not a change is authorized by prior agreement, a creditor may change the terms of a revolving loan account applying to any balance incurred before or after the effective date of the change. If the change increases the rate of the loan finance charge or of additional charges, alters the method of determining the balance upon which charges are made so that increased charges may result, or imposes or increases minimum charges, the change is effective with respect to a balance incurred before the effective date of the change only if the debtor after receiving disclosure of the change agrees to it in writing or the creditor delivers or mails to the debtor one written disclosure of the change at least thirty days before the effective date and the debtor incurs additional debt on or after that date."

Loans subject to Title 37

Section 6. Section 37-3-601 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 686 of 1976, is amended to read: