South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Charges on certain consumer credit sales

Section 1. Section 37-2-207 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-2-207. (1) With respect to a consumer credit sale made pursuant to a revolving charge account, the parties to the sale may contract for the payment by the buyer of a credit service charge not exceeding that permitted in this section but, if they do not so contract in writing, no charge shall be made.

(2) A charge may be made in each billing cycle which is a percentage of an amount no greater than:

(a) the average daily balance of the account,

(b) the unpaid balance of the account on the same day of the billing cycle,

(c) the median amount within a specified range within which the average daily balance of the account or the unpaid balance of the account on the same day of the billing cycle is included. A charge may be made pursuant to this paragraph only if the seller, subject to classifications and differentiations he may reasonably establish, makes the same charge on all balances within the specified range and if the percentage when applied to the median amount within the range does not produce a charge exceeding the charge resulting from applying that percentage to the lowest amount within the range by more than eight percent of the charge on the median amount.

(3) If the billing cycle is monthly, the charge may not exceed two percent of that part of the amount pursuant to subsection (2) which is five hundred dollars or less and one and one-half percent on that part of this amount which is more than five hundred dollars. If the billing cycle is not monthly, the maximum charge is that percentage which bears the same relation to the applicable monthly percentage as the number of days in the billing cycle bears to thirty. For the purposes of this section, a variation of not more than four days from month to month is 'the same day of the billing cycle'.

(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), if there is an unpaid balance on the same date as of which the credit service charge is applied, the seller may contract for and receive a charge not exceeding fifty cents if the billing cycle is monthly or longer, or the pro- rata part of fifty cents which bears