South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title, no otherwise eligible individual shall be denied benefits for any week for failure to apply for, or refusal to accept, suitable work because he is in training with the approval of the Commission."

Definition--Agricultural labor

Section 5. Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of 1981, is further amended by adding a new item which shall read:

"(16) 'Agricultural labor' as such term is defined by Section 41-27-120 when performed by students who are enrolled and regularly attending classes for at least five months during a particular year at a secondary school or at an accredited college, university, or technical school and also when performed by part-time persons who do not qualify as students hereunder but who at the conclusion of their agricultural labor would not qualify for any benefits under the provisions of the South Carolina Employment Security Law."

Time effective

Section 6. This act shall take effect upon the approval by the Governor.