South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definitions

Section 1. Item (2) of Section 5-37-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Improvements shall include open or covered malls, parkways, parks and playgrounds, pedestrian facilities, parking facilities, parking garages and underground parking facilities, facade redevelopment, and all things incidental thereto, including the relocation, construction, widening and paving of streets and the acquisition of necessary easements and land, and may include facilities for lease or use by a private person, firm or corporation."

Improvements of property of municipality

Section 2. Section 5-37-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-37-90. The improvements as defined in Section 5-37-20 shall be the sole and unrestricted property of the municipality, and may at any time be removed, altered, changed or added to, as the governing body may in its discretion determine; provided, that during the continuance or maintenance of such improvements, the special assessments on property therein may be utilized for the preservation, operation and maintenance of the improvements and facilities provided in the improvements plan, and for the management and operation of the improvement district as provided in the improvement plan, and for payment of indebtedness incurred therefor."

Time effective

Section 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.