(A512, R625, H3267)
[…] As used in this section, 'intervene' means to identify the reasons for the child's continued absence and to develop a plan in conjunction with the student and his parent or guardian to improve his future attendance.
Provided, However, That nothing within this section shall interfere with the Board's authority to at any time refer a child to a truancy prevention program or to the court pursuant to Section 59-65-50."
Section 3. Section 59-63-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-50. Each county shall provide to every school in the county the forms and ink pads necessary to record each pupil's fingerprints in kindergarten and grades one through twelve. The State Law Enforcement Division and all local law enforcement agencies are instructed and authorized to assist local school authorities in the fingerprinting of school children in kindergarten and grades one through twelve when the parent of a child requests in writing that his child be finger printed for identification purposes for the protection of the child. The fingerprints must be maintained as a permanent part of the student records. They must be under the custody and control of the school board, subject only to inspection by school officials, parents, guardians, or persons permitted by order of the court. When a child is no longer in regular attendance, the fingerprint identification must be returned to the child if he is eighteen years of age or older or to the child's parent or guardian if the child is under eighteen years of age.
The implementation of this section is a local responsibility and it must be implemented as the local school board determines appropriate."
Section 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 59-1-440. The instructional day for secondary students must be at least six hours, excluding lunch. The school day for elementary students must be at least six hours, including lunch. Priority must be given to teaching and learning tasks.