(A512, R625, H3267)
[…] Section 1. This section of Part II of this appropriation act is known and may be cited as the "South Carolina Education Improvement Act of 1984".
Section 1. Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-39-100. Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. The number of units required for a state high school diploma is twenty units as prescribed by the State Board of Education. Beginning in the 1986-87 academic year, a minimum of 3 units must be earned in mathematics and a minimum of 2 units must be earned in science.