(A512, R625, H3267)
[…] The implementation of this section is a local responsibility and it must be implemented as the local school board determines appropriate."
Section 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 59-1-440. The instructional day for secondary students must be at least six hours, excluding lunch. The school day for elementary students must be at least six hours, including lunch. Priority must be given to teaching and learning tasks. Class interruptions must be limited only to emergencies."
Section 2. (A) Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 633 of 1978, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-35-10. The board of trustees of each school district shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten program must be counted in the average daily membership of any public school district when public school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the five-year-old kindergarten Program must be distributed through the formula provided for in the 'Education Finance Act' (Act 163 of 1977)-"
(B) Items (3) and (4) of Section 59-63-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 633 of 1978, are further amended to read: