South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Public nuisances

SECTION 1. Section 46-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-35-10. Neglected or abandoned apple, grape, kiwi, nectarine, peach, pear, or plum orchards which, because of their infestation with pests, or because of other conditions, constitute a menace to the fruitgrowing industry of the State or which are host plants of or provide a favorable and likely harbor for pests are public nuisances, and it is unlawful to maintain such orchards. All remedies which are or may be given for the prevention or abatement of nuisances apply to the orchards. Whenever the State Crop Pest Commission determines by inspection that there exists a condition which constitutes a nuisance under this section on any property within its jurisdiction, it shall report the property to the circuit solicitor, naming the pests or other conditions which in its opinion are dangerous to the fruitgrowing industry of the State and if its findings justify it, state in the report that the removal or destruction of the neglected or abandoned orchard trees provides the best means for elimination of the menace."

Report

SECTION 2. Section 46-35-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: