South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Limitation on section

SECTION 2. Subsection (3) of Section 37-3-201 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) This section does not limit or restrict the manner of calculating the finance charge, whether by way of add-on, discount, single annual percentage rate, or otherwise, so long as the rate of the finance charge does not exceed that permitted by this section.

If the loan is a precomputed consumer credit transaction:

(a) the finance charge may be calculated on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when due; and

(b) the effect of prepayment is governed by the provisions on rebate upon prepayment (Section 37-3-210)."

Finding of unconscionability

SECTION 3. Subsection (4)(c) of Section 37-5-108 of the 1976 Code, as amended by an Act of 1985 bearing Ratification Number 185, is further amended to read: