South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly intends this act should in no way impair or affect in any manner any causes of action which may have accrued prior to the effective date of this act, whether based upon charges substantially exceeding usual and customary charges or for any other reason. The General Assembly also intends that no negative implication may be drawn from this act. Now, therefore, Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Charges

SECTION 1. Item (c) of subsection (2) of Section 37-3-105 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"If an origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge substantially exceeds the usual and customary charge for a particular type of loan, the creditor is subject to the provisions of Part 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 37, notwithstanding that the origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge is properly disclosed as part of the finance charge for purposes of complying with the Federal Truth in Lending Act or part or all of the origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points charge, service, or other prepaid charges are rebatable or refundable upon prepayment or acceleration of the obligation."

Limitation on section

SECTION 2. Subsection (3) of Section 37-3-201 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: