South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 21. Section 56-5-6430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6430. The provisions of this article do not apply if a child being transported is being fed, has a physical impairment, or a medical problem, or any distress which makes it impractical to use a child restraint system. Alternate restraint protection, such as the vehicle safety belt belts, must be utilized if possible."

SECTION 22. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-5-6445. The provisions of this article apply to all motor vehicles equipped with safety belts."

SECTION 23. Section 56-9-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-9-340. Any person (a) whose license and registration has been suspended as provided in this chapter, (b) whose policy of insurance or bond, when required under this chapter, has been canceled or terminated, or (c) who has neglected to furnish other proof upon request of the Department department shall immediately return his license and registration to the Department department. If any person shall fail fails to return to the Department department his license or registration as provided in this section, the Department department may secure possession thereof by a commissioned highway patrolman.

Any person wilfully failing to return his license or registration as required in this section shall be fined one hundred dollars or imprisoned thirty days for a first offense must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined two hundred fifty dollars or imprisoned for sixty days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months.

Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

SECTION 24. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: