South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 1867J), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 38-75-210(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Every such policy, and the manual of rules and rates of every insurer issuing such policies in this State, shall provide that all premiums held by the insurer in respect to that part of the policy term subsequent to the anniversary date of the then current policy year are considered unearned and must be refunded in full if the policy is cancelled, without respect to whether cancellation is effected by the insured or insurer. In the event of cancellation during the first year of the policy term, refund of premium for that portion of the policy term must be on a pro rata basis if cancellation is effected by the insurer or on the short rate basis if cancellation is effected by the insured. In the event of cancellation during the second year of the policy term, refund of that portion of the unearned premium attributable to the second year must be on a pro rata basis if cancellation is effected by the insurer or on the short rate basis if cancellation is effected by the insured, subJect, however, to the provision that the portion of the unearned premium attributable to the third year is considered entirely unearned and must be returned in full regardless of the party responsible for cancellation. In the event of cancellation during the third year of the policy term, refund of that portion of the unearned premium attributable to the third year must be on a pro rata basis if cancellation is effected by the insured."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. BRADLEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. J. BRADLEY explained the Bill.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 1100--INTERRUPTED DEBATE

The following Bill was taken up.