South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the six-month period, and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle.

The provisions of this section do not apply to a violation of Section 56-5-2930."

SECTION 37. Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2945. (A) Any person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a vehicle and when driving does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to any person other than himself, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be punished:

(1) by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than ten years when great bodily injury results;

(2) by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years when death results.

No part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by this section may be suspended, and probation may not be granted for any portion.