South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) The Department department upon receipt of information to the effect that any person has been duly convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section shalL suspend the driving privilege and all license plates and registration certificates issued in such the person's name for a period of thirty days and may not reinstate such that person's privileges until such time as proof of financial responsibility has been filed."

SECTION 27. Section 56-10-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-10-250. It is unlawful for any vehicle owner to sell or otherwise dispose of any motor vehicle, for which the registration and license plates have been suspended, to any member of his family residing in the same household. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined two hundred fifty dollars or imprisoned for sixty days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months. Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

SECTION 28. Section 56-3-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: