South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity."

SECTION 11. Section 59-67-710(3)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 463 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"(a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of Chapter 78 of Title 15 of the 1976 Code, the liability shall may not exceed the following limits:

(i) No person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder for bodily injury or death a sum exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars because of less arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

(ii) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved; provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist.

(i) Except as provided in Section 59-67-710(3)(a)(iii), no person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

(ii) Except as provided in Section 59-67-710(3)(a)(iv), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence may not exceed five hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.

(iii) No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one million dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

(iv) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed one million dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims