South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2044Y).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 20-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-230. Upon (a) the filing of the application required under the provisions of Section 20-1-220, (b) the lapse of at least twenty-four hours thereafter, (c) the payment of a fee of one dollar fifteen dollars and (d) the filing of a statement, under oath or affirmation, to the effect that the persons seeking the contract of matrimony are legally entitled to marry, together with the full names of the persons, their ages, and places of residence, the judge of probate or clerk of court with whom the application was filed shall issue a license for the marriage of such these persons."

SECTION 2. Section 20-1-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: