South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section in no way shall limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity."

SECTION 8. Section 15-78-100(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 463 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(a) Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, An an action for damages under this chapter may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered. Provided, that if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered."

SECTION 9. Section 15-78-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 463 of 1986, is amended to read: