South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any applicant or existing policyholder, to be charged this different rate, must be denied the coverage pursuant to subsection (B) at the rate provided in Section 38-33-457. No policy of automobile insurance which includes physical damage insurance coverages offered to an applicant or existing policyholder pursuant to this paragraph may be ceded to the Facility."

SECTION ____. Section 38-77-10(1) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 399 of 1988 is further amended to read:

"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial