South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Burriss, T.M.          Cole                   Cork
Corning                Davenport              Derrick
Fair                   Foxworth               Hearn
Humphries              Koon                   Lanford
Mappus                 Martin, L.             McAbee
McCain                 Simpson                Sturkie
Wells

Total--22

So, the amendment was tabled.

Reps. T.M. BURRISS and HEARN proposed the following Amendment No. 12 (Doc. No. 4178J), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a section, appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION _____. A. Section 38-77-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-260. (a) No person making payment or settlement of benefits for which the person is obligated under Sections 38-77-240 to 38-77-340 and no insurer may in connection with the payment or settlement of a claim for these first-party benefits or for any first-party benefits arising under an automobile insurer's coverage, including, but not limited to, medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, obtain or attempt to obtain from the claimant receiving the benefits any general release, covenant not to sue, assignment, article of subrogation, or any other instrument or document which purports to assign to that person or insurer all or any portion of any claim which the claimant may have against any other party or his insurer arising out of legal liability or which purports to constitution agreement by the claimant that any amount received as first-party benefits must be deducted from any settlement or judgment recoverable from any other party or his insurer arising out of legal liability.. Every such purported general release, covenant not to sue, or similar instrument is null and void. unless (1) the insurer or other person has delivered to the person entitled to the first- party benefits, or his legal representative, a disclosure statement, on a form approved by the Commissioner, fully and fairly disclosing the fact that the first-party benefits payable under Sections 38-77-240 to 38-77-340 are contractual obligations of the insurer or other person and are entirely separate and distinct from any obligation which the insurer or other person may have because of the legal liability of any person and that the person receiving the first-party benefits is not required and may not be required to release or relinquish any rights which he may have arising out of the legal liability of any person in order to receive payment or settlement of the first-party benefits arising under Sections 38-77-240 to 38-77-340 and (2) an interval of not less than three days has elapsed between the later of (i) the delivery of the disclosure statement of (ii) the payment or