South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 0468o), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1.     Section 7-11-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-50.     If a party nominee who was nominated by a method other than party primary election dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in this section and sufficient time does not remain to hold a convention or primary to fill the vacancy or to nominate a nominee to enter a special election, the respective state or county party executive committee may nominate a nominee for such the office, who shall must be duly certified by the respective county or state chairman.

'Legitimate nonpolitical reason' as used in this section shall be is limited to the following:

(a)     Reasons reasons of health, which shall include any health condition which, in the written opinion of a medical doctor, would be harmful to the health of the candidate if he continued.;

(b)     Family family crises, which shall include circumstances which would substantially alter the duties and responsibilities of the candidate to the family or to a family business.;

(c)     Substantial substantial business conflict, which shall include includes the policy of an employer prohibiting employees being candidates for public offices and an employment change which would result in the ineligibility of the candidate or which would impair his capability to properly carry out properly the functions of the office being sought.

Any candidate who withdraws based upon a 'legitimate nonpolitical reason' which is not covered by the inclusions in (a), (b) or (c) shall have has the strict burden of proof for his reason.

A candidate who wishes to withdraw for a legitimate nonpolitical reason shall submit his reason by sworn affidavit.

Such This affidavit shall must be filed with the state party chairman of the nominee's party and also with the election commission of the county if the office concerned is countywide or less including members of the General Assembly and with the State Election Commission if the office is statewide.