South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the person is found to be a habitual offender the department court shall notify the solicitor or Attorney General and he, either of whom shall cause the appropriate criminal charges to be lodged against the offender."

SECTION     17.     Section 56-1-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-450.     Any A person not licensed under this article or lawfully operating as a nonresident under this article, convicted of a violation for which suspension or revocation of driver's license or privilege to operate is made mandatory, who shall thereafter operate operates a motor vehicle in this State before such the time as he obtains a driver's license from the department or until the department shall find finds that he is properly qualified to operate as a nonresident, shall must be punished by a fine of one not less than two hundred dollars nor more than four hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, and the period of time during which the department may not issue to him a driver's license or find that he is properly qualified to operate as a nonresident shall must be extended as provided in Section 56-1-460. Such A license shall may not be issued nor shall such may the findings be made until the lapse of the period of time counting from the date of conviction during which such the person's license would have been subject to suspension or revocation had he been properly licensed at the time of such the