South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e) Only those violations which occurred within ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last violation constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section. Prior convictions under both subsections (a) and (b) must be added together to determine the number of prior offenses within the meaning of subsection (a). Only prior convictions under subsection (b) may be considered in determining the number of prior offenses within subsection (b).

(f)     Notice of suspension under this section must be made to the person in writing."

SECTION     15.     Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-350.     In all cases of cancellation, suspension, or revocation of drivers' licenses, the department shall notify the licensee as prescribed in Section 56-1-360 that his license has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked, and such the licensee shall within ten days after notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation shall return his license to the department. Any A person wilfully failing to return his license as required by this section may, on conviction thereof, may be fined, upon conviction, not less than one two hundred dollars nor more than four hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION     16.     Section 56-1-1100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 532 of 1988, is further amended to read: