South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)(C)     Any A person whose license plates and registration certificates which are suspended as provided in this section, which and are not suspended for any other reason, may have them immediately restored immediately, if he files proof of financial responsibility with the department."

SECTION     10.     Section 56-9-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 532 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-9-340. Any A person (a) whose license and registration has been suspended as provided in this chapter, (b) whose policy of insurance or bond, when required under this chapter, has been cancelled or terminated, or (c) who has neglected to furnish other proof upon request of the department shall immediately return immediately his license and registration to the department. If any a person fails to return to the department his license or registration as provided in this section, the department may secure possession by a commissioned highway patrolman through a designated agent. Any A person wilfully failing to return his license or registration as required in this section, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days; and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both,; and for a third and subsequent offenses must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months, or both.

Only convictions which occurred within five ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

SECTION     11.     Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read: