South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     18.     Section 56-5-2775 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 532 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2775.     The driver of any a vehicle violating the provisions of Section 56-5-2770(a) or (e) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than one two hundred dollars nor more than two four hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days. If the court orders a monetary fine rather than imprisonment, the court also may order thirty hours' public service employment."

SECTION     19.     Section 56-5-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2920.     Any A person who drives any a vehicle in such a manner as to indicate that indicates either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. The department, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction, of the entry of a plea of guilty, or the forfeiture of bail of any a person charged with a second and subsequent offense for the violation of this section shall forthwith suspend the driver's license of any such the person for a period of three months. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of five ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section. Any (a) A person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, entry of a plea of guilty, or forfeiture of bail, must be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five fifty dollars nor more than two four hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days. (b) If a person is convicted of the offense of reckless driving which results in great bodily injury to another person, as defined in Section 56-5-2945(B), he must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both, and the department shall suspend his license for thirty days."

SECTION     20.     Section 56-5-2910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: