South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)     By For a third offense, by a fine of not less than three thousand, five hundred dollars nor more than six thousand dollars and imprisonment for not less than sixty days nor more than three years, for the third offense.

(4)     For a fourth or subsequent offense, imprisonment Imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years for a fourth offense or subsequent offense."

SECTION     25.     The first paragraph of Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 348 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Any A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. Any A test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.