South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the report further, as and if amended, page 10, line 1, in Section 59-65-60(F), as contained in SECTION 9, by inserting after the word /parent/ the words /or guardian/.

Amend the report further, as and if amended, page 10, beginning on line 16, by striking Section 59-65-60(G), as contained in SECTION 9, in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/The procedure herein provided shall be alternative to the penalties provided in Section 59-65-20."/

Amend the report further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to the report to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 59-65-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-65-20. Any parent or guardian who neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend in school shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than fifty dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days; each day's absence shall constitute a separate offense; provided, the court may in its discretion suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of this article section."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.

Amended And Read

H. 3768 -- Reps.