South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 7. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(o)   Adopt program approval standards so that, beginning with school year 1992-93, students who are pursuing a program in a college or university in this State which leads to certification as instructional or administrative personnel shall complete training and teacher development experiences in working with at-risk youth and their parents. Special attention must be given to teaching and student development techniques found by research to promote, at a minimum, high academic achievement, high self-esteem, and high adolescent social conduct and responsibility."