South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. KIRSH proposed the following Amendment No. 45 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\1334.AC), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 30-1-30, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PENALTY FOR UNLAWFULLY REMOVING, DEFACING, OR DESTROYING A PUBLIC RECORD, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR VIOLATION.

Section 30-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 546 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 30-1-30.     A person who unlawfully removes a public record from the office where it usually is kept or alters, defaces, mutilates, secretes, or destroys it is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and this fine must be remitted to the general fund."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.