South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.     Section 44-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 1989, is further amended by adding:

"(C)     Of the funds remitted to the department pursuant to Section 44-56-170(A) and (E), an amount equal to two dollars a ton must be transferred from the fund and kept in a fund separate and distinct for the department's 'Babynet Program' created to carry out the purposes of the 'Infants and Toddlers Handicapping Conditions Act', Section 44-7-2510, et seq."

B.     Section 44-56-170(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(C)     There is imposed a fee of twenty-seven dollars a ton of hazardous wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal."

C.     Section 44-56-170(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(E)     For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department an amount equal to the per ton fee imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste originated but in any event no less than thirty-two dollars a ton."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. G. BROWN explained the amendment.

Rep. HUFF moved to table the amendment.

Rep. G. BROWN demanded the yeas and nays, which were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 34; Nays 50