South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. BOAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Section 4, as amended, was adopted.

AMENDMENT NO. 59--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 59 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\1337.DW).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION ______

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE MAXIMUM SALES AND USE TAX, SO AS TO INCREASE IT FROM THREE HUNDRED TO SIX HUNDRED DOLLARS.

Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74A, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is six hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:

(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2) motor vehicle;

(3) motorcycle;

(4) boat;

(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;

(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals six hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.

(B) For the sale of a mobile home, as defined in Section 31-17-20, the tax is calculated as follows:

(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;

(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;

(3) If the result from (2) is no greater than twelve thousand dollars, multiply by five percent. This is the amount of the tax due.