South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3214.AL), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     The third paragraph of Section 56-3-1970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 429 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five one hundred dollars nor more than one two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a first offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a second offense, and must be fined not less than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a third or subsequent offense each offense."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CROMER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3550--ORDERED TO BE READ THIRD
TIME TOMORROW

On motion of Rep.