South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. J. BAILEY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\1614.AC), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"In the event of an emergency declared by the Governor and the conditions precipitating the emergency declaration prevent a candidate from filing the nominating petition within the time required by this section, the candidate has an additional five days to submit the nominating petition to the appropriate office."

SECTION     2.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.