South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)     If a person is entitled to personal protection benefits or their equivalent under the requirements of more than one state, the person shall elect to recover under the laws of one state. The election represents the exclusive source of recovery of all personal protection benefits, or their equivalent, paid or payable under the financial responsibility requirements of that or any other state.

Section 38-78-290.     All insurance coverages provided under this chapter are subject to such terms, conditions, and exclusions which have been approved by the commissioner.

Section 38-78-325.     The commissioner may promulgate regulations for effective administration which are fair, equitable, and consistent with the purpose of this chapter."

SECTION     2.     Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)     'Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. Automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and includes the personal protection policy as defined in Section 38-78-30(C)."

SECTION     3.     Section 38-77-110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended by adding the following: