South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1.     Section 9-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 658 of 1988, is further amended by adding at the end:

"The monthly allowance a beneficiary is receiving under this program on July 1, 1992, must be increased by ten percent effective on July 1, 1992, if the beneficiary was receiving a benefit on July 1, 1991."

SECTION     2.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

/s/John C. Land, III              /s/Herbert Kirsh
/s/Kay Patterson                  /s/Richard M. Quinn, Jr.
/s/Warren K. Giese                /s/H. Howell Clyborne, Jr.