South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein:

/SECTION     1.     Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 36
Loan Brokers

Section     34-36-10.     As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)     'Advance fee' means any consideration which is assessed or collected, prior to the closing of a loan, by a loan broker.

(2)     'Borrower' means a person obtaining or desiring to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit.

(3)     'Department' means the Department of Consumer Affairs.

(4)     'Loan broker' means any person who:

(a)     for or in expectation of consideration arranges or attempts to arrange or offers to fund a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit;

(b)     for or in expectation of consideration assists or advises a borrower in obtaining or attempting to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, a line of credit, or related guarantee, enhancement, or collateral of any kind or nature;

(c)     acts for or on behalf of a loan broker for the purpose of soliciting borrowers; or

(d)     holds himself out as a loan broker.

A 'loan broker' does not include any bank or savings and loan association, trust company, building and loan association, credit union, consumer finance company, retail installment sales company, securities broker-dealer, real estate broker or salesperson, attorney, Federal Housing Administration or Veterans Administration approved lender, credit card company, installment loan licensee, mortgage loan broker registered under Chapter 58, Title 40 and acting within the scope of its certificate of registration, or insurance company, who is licensed by and subject to regulation or supervision of any agency of the United States, the South Carolina Board of Financial Institutions, or other agency of this State and is acting within the scope of the license; and also does not include subsidiaries of licensed or chartered consumer finance companies, banks, or savings and loan associations.

(5)     'Principal' means any officer, director, partner, joint venturer, branch manager, or other person with similar managerial or supervisory responsibilities for a loan broker.

Section     34-36-20.     No loan broker shall: