South Carolina General Assembly
[…] McGill Moore Passailaigue
Patterson Peeler Pope
Rose Russell Setzler
Shealy Stilwell Waddell
Washington Williams Wilson

TOTAL -- 24

The following Senator abstained from voting:
Fielding

TOTAL -- 1

The Senate refused to table Amendment No. 124.

The question then was the adoption of Amendment No. 124.

The amendment was adopted.

Senators PASSAILAIGUE, WASHINGTON and FIELDING proposed the following Amendment No. 125 (RES708.134), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows:

/SECTION . Section 7-17-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows:

"Section 7-17-30. The county boards shall decide all cases under protest or contest that may arise in their respective counties in the case of county officers and less than county offices. Any such protest or contest shall be filed in writing with the chairman of the board, together with a copy for each candidate in the race, by noon Monday following the day of the declaration by the board of the result of the election. Provided, however, that service upon the chairman may be perfected by depositing with the county sheriff one copy of the protest, together with a copy for each candidate in the race. The sheriff shall take immediate steps to deliver such copies to the chairman. The protest shall contain each ground thereof concisely stated separately. If a number of ballots are challenged, the protest must state the number of challenged ballots, the grounds for their being challenged, and the name of each person whose ballot is being challenged.