South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (O) Failure to make a timely fee payment and file required returns shall result in penalties being assessed in accordance with Sections 12-45-180 and 12-37-800.

(P) The Tax Commission may require returns and other information it considers appropriate to administer the provisions of this section, and may issue the rulings and regulations it determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section."

SECTION ___. Section 4-29-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-29-80. The governing board shall have has the power to provide that the project and improvements shall must be acquired by the county or incorporated municipality, the industry, or both, on real estate owned by the county, or incorporated municipality, or other agency or political subdivision of the State or the industry, that bond proceeds shall must be disbursed by the trustee bank or banks or depository during construction upon the estimate, order or certificate of the industry, and if the financing agreement is in the form of a lease that the project need not be conveyed to the county or incorporated municipality for lease to the industry until its completion. The governing board may authorize the industry to acquire real estate and commence construction in anticipation of the issuance of bonds and to provide that the industry shall must be reimbursed for such the expenditures from the proceeds of such the bonds if and when issued. In making such the agreements or provisions the governing board shall does not have the power to obligate the county or incorporated municipality except with respect to the project and the application of the revenues therefrom, and shall does not have the power to incur a pecuniary liability or a charge upon the general credit of the county or incorporated municipality or against its taxing powers."