South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) An existing agreement may not provide that the terms of the agreement can be amended except as provided in Section 4-29-67(H) of the 1976 Code.

SECTION ___. Article 11, Chapter 23, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-23-815. The Tax Commission shall issue assessments for the tax provided by this article based on information provided by the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the Health and Human Services Finance Commission."

SECTION __. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-23-830. On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Tax Commission. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital is in operation. If a hospital ceases operations, the taxes not paid as a result of the cessation of operations must be apportioned among other hospitals in operation."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Amendment No. 1

Senator LAND proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (CYY\19086.JM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 32 and 33 in their entirety.

Renumber remaining SECTIONS to conform.